# Emmanuel Christian School

Composite (Year 1-10) · State : Integrated · Bishopdale, Christchurch

https://www.chch.live/school/1168-emmanuel-christian-school

## Its rating
Final decile (2022): 8 · Current Equity Index: 409

*Decile and EQI describe the community a school draws its students from — they say nothing about how well it teaches.*

## The record
- 322A Sawyers Arms Road, Bishopdale, Christchurch, 8053
- Roll: 301 (September 2026)
- Co-Educational
- Donations may be requested
- Opened 1987
- An enrolment scheme is in place.
- Isolation index 0.25 — the Ministry’s remoteness measure
- Roll by ethnicity: European 181 · Māori 15 · Pacific 15 · Asian 85 · MELAA 40 · Other 2
- Phone: 03-3593595
- Email: office@emmanuelchristian.school.nz
- Contact: Alistair McKinnon
- Website: http://www.emmanuelchristian.school.nz
- Street record: https://www.chch.live/street/bishopdale/sawyers-arms-road
- Suburb record: https://www.chch.live/bishopdale

## Enrolment zone
- Emmanuel Christian School — in force from 2026-01-01 · 153 km²
- Covers 30 suburbs — mostly Belfast, Bishopdale, Bottle Lake, Brooklands, Casebrook

*Indicative only — the school’s written enrolment scheme is the legal boundary.*

## Other schools near here
- [Cotswold Mātāhae School](https://www.chch.live/school/3324-cotswold-matahae-school) — decile 8 · EQI 419
- [Bishopdale School Te Kura o Papakōhatu](https://www.chch.live/school/3293-bishopdale-school-te-kura-o-papakohatu) — decile 3 · EQI 521
- [Casebrook Intermediate](https://www.chch.live/school/3309-casebrook-intermediate) — decile 6 · EQI 466
- [Breens Intermediate](https://www.chch.live/school/3299-breens-intermediate) — decile 7 · EQI 443
- [Te Kura o Te Mātāpuna Isleworth School](https://www.chch.live/school/3385-te-kura-o-te-matapuna-isleworth-school) — decile 5 · EQI 466
- [Papanui High School](https://www.chch.live/school/316-papanui-high-school) — decile 7 · EQI 461
- [Te Kura o Matarangi - Northcote School](https://www.chch.live/school/3449-te-kura-o-matarangi-northcote-school) — decile 3 · EQI 533
- [Marian College](https://www.chch.live/school/343-marian-college) — decile 8 · EQI 426

## The green nearby
Parks whose drawn outline sits within 400 m — measured to the outline itself, so a spot on a big reserve’s edge still counts.
- [Tulett Park](https://www.chch.live/park/1668-tulett-park) — Sports ground · 146 m to its edge
- [Stretton Reserve](https://www.chch.live/park/1015-stretton-reserve) — 326 m to its edge
- [Every park on the roll](https://www.chch.live/parks)

## The bus stop
The nearest stop the Metro map carries — measured to the pin, not the gate.
- Sawyers Arms Rd near Cotswold Ave — 126 m · routes 27, 107

## The reports nearby
54 reports pinned within 250 m of the point — a pin is where a reporter stood, not a claim about the place.
- [Abandoned Vehicle](https://www.chch.live/report/8759695) — 6 Manuel Pl, Canterbury, Christchurch 8053, New Zealand
- [Pavement - Damaged](https://www.chch.live/report/8524628) — 49 Oldwood St, Canterbury, Christchurch 8053, New Zealand
- [Pavement - Damaged](https://www.chch.live/report/8489771) — 3 Manuel Pl, Canterbury, Christchurch 8053, New Zealand
- [Water Leak](https://www.chch.live/report/8353101) — 3 Manuel Pl, Canterbury, Christchurch 8053, New Zealand
- [Road Signage](https://www.chch.live/report/8134480) — 338 Sawyers Arms Rd, Canterbury, Christchurch 8053, New Zealand
- [Graffiti on a playground or in a park](https://www.chch.live/report/8043793) — 38 Wychwood Crescent, Bishopdale, Christchurch 8053, New Zealand
- [Roads - General](https://www.chch.live/report/7694223) — 294 Sawyers Arms Rd, Canterbury, Christchurch 8053, New Zealand
- [Damaged Street Sign](https://www.chch.live/report/7460338) — 325 Sawyers Arms Rd, Canterbury, Christchurch 8053, New Zealand
- [Overgrown Vegetation](https://www.chch.live/report/7118271) — 290A Glasnevin Drive, Bishopdale, Christchurch 8053, New Zealand
- [Rubbish and Bins - General](https://www.chch.live/report/5830037) — 350 Sawyers Arms Road, Bishopdale, Christchurch 8053, New Zealand
- [Overgrown Vegetation](https://www.chch.live/report/5652783) — 293 Sawyers Arms Road, Bishopdale, Christchurch 8053, New Zealand
- [Pavement - Damaged](https://www.chch.live/report/5586644) — 88 Cotswold Avenue, Bishopdale, Christchurch 8053, New Zealand

## Under the ground
The plans and surveys the site keeps, asked once of the ground — footprints and plan maps, not engineering findings.
- [The February 2011 survey drew liquefaction over this point](https://www.chch.live/liquefaction) — mapped ground failure — a footprint, not a finding
- [The liquefaction model grades it “Liquefaction Damage is Possible”](https://www.chch.live/vulnerability) — the 2019 screening study

What stood on this ground before: https://www.chch.live/before?lat=-43.478668&lon=172.588279

## Questions, answered briefly

**What kind of school is Emmanuel Christian School?**

Composite (Year 1-10) · State : Integrated · Co-Educational — in Bishopdale.

**How many students does Emmanuel Christian School have?**

301 on the roll at September 2026 — the Ministry of Education’s count.

**What is Emmanuel Christian School's Equity Index?**

EQI 409 — its final decile (2022, before the EQI replaced it) was 8.

**Does Emmanuel Christian School have an enrolment zone?**

1 zone polygon on record — it covers 22 suburbs, mostly Belfast, Bishopdale, Bottle Lake, Brooklands. The boundary drawn here is indicative; the Ministry’s written scheme is the legal answer.


Data: https://api.chch.live/school?id=1168 · directory refreshed 3 October 2026
