# Tirimoana School

Contributing · State · Te Atatu South, Auckland

https://www.chch.live/school/1536-tirimoana-school

## Its rating
Final decile (2022): 5 · Current Equity Index: 417

*Decile and EQI describe the community a school draws its students from, they say nothing about how well it teaches.*

## The record
- Kokiri Street, Te Atatu South, Auckland, 0610
- Roll: 665 (September 2026)
- Co-Educational
- Donations should not be requested, unless for a school camp
- Opened 1969
- An enrolment scheme is in place.
- Isolation index 0.18, the Ministry’s remoteness measure
- Instruction: Some students taught in te reo Māori
- Roll by ethnicity: European 235 · Māori 58 · Pacific 91 · Asian 251 · MELAA 28 · Other 7
- Phone: 09-8389737
- Email: shirley.wensor@tirimoana.school.nz
- Contact: Peter Kaiser
- Website: http://www.tirimoana.school.nz

## Enrolment zone
- Tirimoana School, in force from 2023-04-24 · 2 km²

*Indicative only, the school’s written enrolment scheme is the legal boundary.*

## Other schools near here
- [Arohanui Special School](https://www.chch.live/school/1209-arohanui-special-school), decile 4 · EQI 479
- [Glendene School](https://www.chch.live/school/1293-glendene-school), decile 2 · EQI 491
- [Freyberg Community School](https://www.chch.live/school/1280-freyberg-community-school), decile 5 · EQI 424
- [Henderson School](https://www.chch.live/school/1309-henderson-school), decile 3 · EQI 485
- [Rangeview Intermediate](https://www.chch.live/school/1457-rangeview-intermediate), decile 4 · EQI 465
- [Holy Cross Catholic School (Henderson)](https://www.chch.live/school/1316-holy-cross-catholic-school-henderson), decile 3 · EQI 413
- [Edmonton School](https://www.chch.live/school/1266-edmonton-school), decile 4 · EQI 454
- [Sunnyvale School](https://www.chch.live/school/1519-sunnyvale-school), decile 3 · EQI 477

What stood on this ground before: https://www.chch.live/before?lat=-36.880337&lon=174.650587

## Questions, answered briefly

**What kind of school is Tirimoana School?**

Contributing · State · Co-Educational, in Te Atatu South.

**How many students does Tirimoana School have?**

665 on the roll at September 2026, the Ministry of Education’s count.

**What is Tirimoana School's Equity Index?**

EQI 417, its final decile (2022, before the EQI replaced it) was 5.

**Does Tirimoana School have an enrolment zone?**

1 zone polygon on record. The boundary drawn here is indicative; the Ministry’s written scheme is the legal answer.


Data: https://api.chch.live/school?id=1536 · directory refreshed 3 October 2026
