# Rangikura School

Full Primary · State · Ascot Park, Porirua

https://www.chch.live/school/2970-rangikura-school

## Its rating
Final decile (2022): 2 · Current Equity Index: 503

*Decile and EQI describe the community a school draws its students from, they say nothing about how well it teaches.*

## The record
- 95 Conclusion Street, Ascot Park, Porirua, 5024
- Roll: 374 (September 2026)
- Co-Educational
- Donations should not be requested, unless for a school camp
- Opened 1975
- An enrolment scheme is in place.
- Isolation index 0.14, the Ministry’s remoteness measure
- Setting: Large urban area
- Roll by ethnicity: European 108 · Māori 178 · Pacific 232 · Asian 28 · MELAA 16 · Other 4
- Phone: 04-2359143
- Email: principal@rangikura.school.nz
- Contact: Eddie Uluilelata
- Website: http://www.rangikura.school.nz

## Enrolment zone
- Rangikura School, in force from 2018-01-28 · 4 km²

*Indicative only, the school’s written enrolment scheme is the legal boundary.*

## Other schools near here
- [Papakowhai School](https://www.chch.live/school/2946-papakowhai-school), decile 10 · EQI 387
- [Te Kura Māori o Porirua](https://www.chch.live/school/1634-te-kura-maori-o-porirua), decile 3 · EQI 506
- [Postgate School](https://www.chch.live/school/2966-postgate-school), decile 3 · EQI 461
- [Tairangi School](https://www.chch.live/school/3029-tairangi-school), decile 1 · EQI 512
- [Porirua Montessori Primary School](https://www.chch.live/school/3641-porirua-montessori-primary-school), private, not rated
- [Paremata School](https://www.chch.live/school/2950-paremata-school), decile 9 · EQI 408
- [Adventure School](https://www.chch.live/school/1195-adventure-school), decile 10 · EQI 389
- [Natone Park School](https://www.chch.live/school/2923-natone-park-school), decile 1 · EQI 525

What stood on this ground before: https://www.chch.live/before?lat=-41.117726&lon=174.871648

## Questions, answered briefly

**What kind of school is Rangikura School?**

Full Primary · State · Co-Educational, in Ascot Park.

**How many students does Rangikura School have?**

374 on the roll at September 2026, the Ministry of Education’s count.

**What is Rangikura School's Equity Index?**

EQI 503, its final decile (2022, before the EQI replaced it) was 2.

**Does Rangikura School have an enrolment zone?**

1 zone polygon on record. The boundary drawn here is indicative; the Ministry’s written scheme is the legal answer.


Data: https://api.chch.live/school?id=2970 · directory refreshed 3 October 2026
