# North Loburn School

Full Primary · State · Loburn North

https://www.chch.live/school/3447-north-loburn-school

## Its rating
Final decile (2022): 9 · Current Equity Index: 420

*Decile and EQI describe the community a school draws its students from, they say nothing about how well it teaches.*

## The record
- 813 Loburn Whiterock Road, Loburn North, 7472
- Roll: 80 (September 2026)
- Co-Educational
- Donations may be requested
- Opened 1880
- An enrolment scheme is in place.
- Isolation index 0.76, the Ministry’s remoteness measure
- Setting: Rural other
- Roll by ethnicity: European 72 · Māori 14 · Pacific 3 · Asian 3
- Phone: 03-3128852
- Email: office@northloburn.school.nz
- Contact: Kate Hassall
- Website: http://www.northloburn.school.nz

## Enrolment zone
- North Loburn School, in force from 2026-01-01 · 76 km²

*Indicative only, the school’s written enrolment scheme is the legal boundary.*

## Other schools near here
- [Loburn School Te Kura Aromauka](https://www.chch.live/school/3419-loburn-school-te-kura-aromauka), decile 9 · EQI 430
- [Ashley Rakahuri School](https://www.chch.live/school/3285-ashley-rakahuri-school), decile 10 · EQI 444
- [Fernside School](https://www.chch.live/school/3340-fernside-school), decile 10 · EQI 412
- [Tūtira Ashgrove School](https://www.chch.live/school/3284-tutira-ashgrove-school), decile 9 · EQI 442
- [Rangiora High School](https://www.chch.live/school/312-rangiora-high-school), decile 9 · EQI 454
- [Rangiora Borough School](https://www.chch.live/school/3481-rangiora-borough-school), decile 7 · EQI 463
- [St Joseph's School (Rangiora)](https://www.chch.live/school/4132-st-joseph-s-school-rangiora), decile 9 · EQI 420
- [Te Matauru Primary](https://www.chch.live/school/572-te-matauru-primary), EQI 445

What stood on this ground before: https://www.chch.live/before?lat=-43.207605&lon=172.493841

## Questions, answered briefly

**What kind of school is North Loburn School?**

Full Primary · State · Co-Educational.

**How many students does North Loburn School have?**

80 on the roll at September 2026, the Ministry of Education’s count.

**What is North Loburn School's Equity Index?**

EQI 420, its final decile (2022, before the EQI replaced it) was 9.

**Does North Loburn School have an enrolment zone?**

1 zone polygon on record. The boundary drawn here is indicative; the Ministry’s written scheme is the legal answer.


Data: https://api.chch.live/school?id=3447 · directory refreshed 3 October 2026
