# Sawyers Bay School

Contributing · State · Sawyers Bay, Port Chalmers

https://www.chch.live/school/3817-sawyers-bay-school

## Its rating
Final decile (2022): 6 · Current Equity Index: 432

*Decile and EQI describe the community a school draws its students from, they say nothing about how well it teaches.*

## The record
- 99 Stevenson Avenue, Sawyers Bay, Port Chalmers, 9023
- Roll: 116 (September 2026)
- Co-Educational
- Donations should not be requested, unless for a school camp
- Opened 1858
- An enrolment scheme is in place.
- Isolation index 0.3, the Ministry’s remoteness measure
- Roll by ethnicity: European 107 · Māori 27 · Pacific 5 · Asian 2
- Phone: 03-472 8981
- Email: office@sawyersbay.school.nz
- Contact: Gareth Swete
- Website: http://www.sawyersbay.school.nz

## Enrolment zone
- Sawyers Bay School, in force from 2018-12-14 · 9 km²

*Indicative only, the school’s written enrolment scheme is the legal boundary.*

## Other schools near here
- [Port Chalmers School](https://www.chch.live/school/3803-port-chalmers-school), decile 6 · EQI 448
- [St Leonard's School (Dunedin)](https://www.chch.live/school/3829-st-leonard-s-school-dunedin), decile 10 · EQI 414
- [Broad Bay School](https://www.chch.live/school/3718-broad-bay-school), decile 9 · EQI 432
- [Portobello School](https://www.chch.live/school/3805-portobello-school), decile 8 · EQI 450
- [Dunedin Rudolf Steiner School](https://www.chch.live/school/1192-dunedin-rudolf-steiner-school), decile 9 · EQI 418
- [Macandrew Bay School](https://www.chch.live/school/3762-macandrew-bay-school), decile 10 · EQI 387
- [Pūrākaunui School](https://www.chch.live/school/3807-purakaunui-school), decile 10 · EQI 443
- [Ravensbourne School](https://www.chch.live/school/3808-ravensbourne-school), decile 6 · EQI 479

What stood on this ground before: https://www.chch.live/before?lat=-45.819742&lon=170.601212

## Questions, answered briefly

**What kind of school is Sawyers Bay School?**

Contributing · State · Co-Educational, in Sawyers Bay.

**How many students does Sawyers Bay School have?**

116 on the roll at September 2026, the Ministry of Education’s count.

**What is Sawyers Bay School's Equity Index?**

EQI 432, its final decile (2022, before the EQI replaced it) was 6.

**Does Sawyers Bay School have an enrolment zone?**

1 zone polygon on record. The boundary drawn here is indicative; the Ministry’s written scheme is the legal answer.


Data: https://api.chch.live/school?id=3817 · directory refreshed 3 October 2026
