chch.live the businesses of christchurch

Bowls Papanui

Bowls Papanui is a club at 205 Condell Avenue, Bryndwr, Christchurch.

Is this your business? Send hours, menu or photos, free and this page updates. chch.live’s maker builds simple sites for Christchurch businesses. Know its hours? Add them on OpenStreetMap, the page picks them up overnight.

Checked 21 Oct 2026

Bowls club at 205 Condell Avenue, Bryndwr, club licence held by Bowls Papanui Inc, current to 4 Apr 2028: read from the public record

205 Condell Avenue Bryndwr

Street record, Condell Avenue Bryndwr →

Open on the city map →

Clubs in the suburb
2

Getting there

The map loads only when you ask for it.

Straight-line distances from the pin, not walking routes.

Nearby

More nearby places 3

Environment Canterbury’s Canterbury Maps Parks layer, refreshed 2026-10-10. Distances are straight-line from the business pin, not walking routes.

The nearest other clubs

More nearby clubs 5

All 2 clubs in Bryndwr → · Every one in the city →

Also in Bryndwr

More businesses in Bryndwr 7

Every kind of business in Bryndwr →

What the record holds

Every fact with the source that states it, Bryndwr (the suburb’s page) · record assembled 21 Oct 2026
FactWhat the source saysSource
Address205 Condell Avenue BryndwrCouncil licence register
KindClubsCouncil licence register
Alcohol licenceClub licence class 3, expires 4 Apr 2028, held by Bowls Papanui IncorporatedCouncil licence register

The ground it stands on

Facts about the spot the pin marks, the land, not the business. A consent may belong to the building, the landlord or a neighbour
FactWhat the source saysSource
District Plan zoneOpen Space Community ParksDistrict Plan

What stood on this ground → · Documents that name it →

The reports nearby

305 council reports pinned within 250 m of the premises, most often Trees & parks and Water & drains, 226 with a photograph. A pin is where a reporter stood, not a claim about the place itself.

The 305 reports on file
Water Leak Canterbury · 16 October 2026
Water Leak 37 Flower St · 29 August 2026
Water Fountain Edgar MacIntosh Park 41 Jennifer Street, Bryndwr · 27 August 2026
Water Fountain Edgar MacIntosh Park 41 Jennifer Street, Bryndwr · 26 August 2026
Park - General Request 43–49 Jennifer St · 14 July 2026

Questions, answered briefly

Read answers 6
What is Bowls Papanui?

A club in Bryndwr, Christchurch.

Where is Bowls Papanui?

205 Condell Avenue Bryndwr, on Condell Avenue Bryndwr. On the map →

Is Bowls Papanui still trading?

Holds a club licence class 3 on the council’s register, to 4 Apr 2028, the strongest sign the record can give that it trades.

What other clubs are near Bowls Papanui?

Merivale-Papanui Cricket Club (0 m), RSA Papanui (1.2 km), Morrison Avenue Bowling Club (1.3 km), every one in the city.

What’s near Bowls Papanui?

the address’s own record covers the valuation, zones and what stood there; 6 other premises within a short walk, nearest Merivale-Papanui Cricket Club (0 m); a shared path passes within 62 m; nearest park: Edgar Macintosh Park (50 m).

What stood where Bowls Papanui is, before?

The heritage-register places nearest the pin →

The record behind this

This page is the union of what these public sources say, each fact above names the one it came from. A listing is a lead, not a promise the business still trades:

Sources: Christchurch City Council licensed-premises register · Christchurch District Plan layers · Christchurch City Council’s cycleway layer

Read source notes 3

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); council and ECan data under CC BY 4.0; Wikidata CC0. Something wrong? Fix it on OpenStreetMap or tell us. The whole directory lives at /businesses. This page as markdown: /business/bowls-papanui-bryndwr.md.