chch.live the businesses of christchurch

Christchurch Electric Bicycles

Christchurch Electric Bicycles is a bike shop at 4 Beckford Road, Saint Martins, Christchurch, inside the St Martins commercial centre.

Checked 19 Oct 2026

Christchurch Electric Bicycles is the longest established eBike and Cargo Bike Specialist store in the Christchurch and… Read full description ↓

4 Beckford Road

Street record, Beckford Road →

Open on the city map →

Hours a week
44
Nearest bus stop
66 m
Bike shops in the suburb
2

Opening hours

As mapped on OpenStreetMap
Monday – Friday10 am to 5.30 pm
Saturday10 am to 4.30 pm
SundayClosed

Hours change, especially over holidays: confirm with the business before a special trip. About 44 hours a week, by the map’s count.

From its website and public pages

Read from the site itself 27 Sept 2026, Its own website.

Getting there

Bus stop, Wilsons Rd near Beckford Rd 66 m · Route 27 · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Wilsons Rd near Koromiko St 72 m · Route 27 · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, St Martins Shops 163 m · Routes 27, Oc · ECan bus stops
Cycle lane Passes the door · in service · Council cycleway layer
The street, Beckford Road Reports, crashes and the rest of the record along it Directions → Walking, cycling and driving routes, on Google Maps Street View → The kerb as Google photographed it: worth a look before a first visit

The map loads only when you ask for it.

Straight-line distances from the pin, not walking routes.

Nearby

More nearby places 5

Environment Canterbury’s Canterbury Maps Parks layer, refreshed 2026-10-10. Distances are straight-line from the business pin, not walking routes.

The nearest other bike shops

More nearby bike shops 5

All 2 bike shops in Saint Martins → · Every one in the city →

Also in Saint Martins

More businesses in Saint Martins 7

Every kind of business in Saint Martins →

What the record holds 10 sourced facts

What the record holds

Every fact with the source that states it, Saint Martins (the suburb’s page) · record assembled 19 Oct 2026
FactWhat the source saysSource
Address4 Beckford Road, Christchurch 8022OpenStreetMap
KindBike shopsOpenStreetMap
Phone021352592Its own website
Websitechristchurchelectricbicycles.co.nzOpenStreetMap · its own site agrees
Emailhello@chchebikes.co.nzOpenStreetMap · its own site agrees
SocialFacebookOpenStreetMap
NZBN9429041890622, NZ Limited CompanyNZBN register
Registered nameCHRISTCHURCH EBIKES LIMITEDNZBN register
Registered since12 Aug 2015NZBN register
IndustryBicycle and accessory retailingNZBN register

Is this your business? Send hours, menu or photos, free and this page updates.

What its website says

Read the full description business website

Christchurch Electric Bicycles is the longest established eBike and Cargo Bike Specialist store in the Christchurch and Canterbury region, selling high-quality electric bicycles, conversion kits, accessories and more. Our workshop specialises in servicing Bosch, Shimano, and Bafang conversion kit motors.

— Its own website. Read from its own site, a lead, not checked.

The ground it stands on

Facts about the spot the pin marks, the land, not the business. A consent may belong to the building, the landlord or a neighbour
FactWhat the source saysSource
District Plan zoneLocal centre zoneDistrict Plan
Commercial centreSt Martins, small neighbourhood centreDistrict Plan

What stood on this ground → · Documents that name it →

The reports nearby

498 council reports pinned within 250 m of the premises, most often Graffiti & vandalism and Roads & footpaths, 407 with a photograph. A pin is where a reporter stood, not a claim about the place itself.

The 498 reports on file

Questions, answered briefly

Read answers 8
What is Christchurch Electric Bicycles?

A bike shop in Saint Martins, Christchurch.

Where is Christchurch Electric Bicycles?

4 Beckford Road, Saint Martins, on Beckford Road. On the map →

Is Christchurch Electric Bicycles still trading?

On OpenStreetMap.

How do you contact Christchurch Electric Bicycles?

phone 021 352 592 (its own website), its website, email hello@chchebikes.co.nz.

When is Christchurch Electric Bicycles open?

Monday – Friday: 10 am to 5.30 pm; Saturday: 10 am to 4.30 pm; Sunday: Closed, as mapped on OpenStreetMap.

What other bike shops are near Christchurch Electric Bicycles?

Pushbikes (38 m), Opawa Cycles (963 m), Beckenham Cycles (1.6 km), every one in the city.

What’s near Christchurch Electric Bicycles?

the address’s own record covers the valuation, zones and what stood there; 6 other premises within a short walk, nearest Bohemian Bakery (6 m); the Wilsons Rd near Beckford Rd bus stop is 66 m away: route 27; a cycle lane passes the door; nearest park: St Martins Park (331 m).

What stood where Christchurch Electric Bicycles is, before?

The heritage-register places nearest the pin →

The record behind this

This page is the union of what these public sources say, each fact above names the one it came from. A listing is a lead, not a promise the business still trades:

Sources: OpenStreetMap · Christchurch District Plan layers · Environment Canterbury’s Metro stop record · Christchurch City Council’s cycleway layer · The business’s own website · New Zealand Business Number register

Read source notes 6

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); council and ECan data under CC BY 4.0; Wikidata CC0. Something wrong? Fix it on OpenStreetMap or tell us. The whole directory lives at /businesses. This page as markdown: /business/christchurch-electric-bicycles-saint-martins.md.