chch.live the businesses of christchurch

Colonial Inn

Colonial Inn is a motel at 43 Papanui Road, Merivale, Christchurch.

Checked 19 Oct 2026

Centrally located, spacious and quiet is the Colonial Inn Motel on Papanui Road. Within reach is the Christchurch Casino, St… Read full description ↓

Colonial Inn: image from its own website
From its own website, its image · open the map →
Nearest bus stop
46 m
Motels in the suburb
15

From its website and public pages

Read from the site itself 29 Sept 2026, Its own website.

Reviews

★3.5 on Google, 220 reviews, as at October 2026.

Read Google review excerpts 3
  • Good motel clean & tidy. Would be nice to see some brochures about activities to do in Christchurchjanice wells, 4 months ago
  • If you’re looking for a BUDGET motel, this is it. The room is good and the location is great however the room is dusty. Needs proper cleaning. The heater in our room wasn’t working but the staff were very nice and gave us a portable one to use. Place is secure and I felt safe.M Ali, a year ago
  • The room looked nothing like it did on the website and smelt like urine, or as if it had been flooded and not dried out properly. Very out dated, carpark was ridiculously small. Would absolutely not stay here again nor recommend it to anyoneLeanne Radka, 11 months ago

Getting there

Bus stop, Papanui Rd near Clare Rd 46 m · Routes 1, 95 · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Papanui Rd near Holly Rd 185 m · Routes 1, 95 · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Bealey Ave 198 m · Routes 1, 95 · ECan bus stops
Cycle lane Passes the door · in service · Council cycleway layer
Car park, Private 429 m · private · 22 spaces · Council parking data
The street, Papanui Road Reports, crashes and the rest of the record along it Directions → Walking, cycling and driving routes, on Google Maps Street View → The kerb as Google photographed it: worth a look before a first visit

The map loads only when you ask for it.

Straight-line distances from the pin, not walking routes.

Nearby

Environment Canterbury’s Canterbury Maps Parks layer, refreshed 2026-10-10. Distances are straight-line from the business pin, not walking routes.

The nearest other motels

More nearby motels 5

All 15 motels in Merivale → · Every one in the city →

Also in Merivale

More businesses in Merivale 7

Every kind of business in Merivale →

What the record holds 5 sourced facts

What the record holds

Every fact with the source that states it, Merivale (the suburb’s page) · record assembled 19 Oct 2026
FactWhat the source saysSource
Address43 Papanui Road, MerivaleFind Christchurch, 2024
KindMotelsOpenStreetMap
Phone03 355 9139Find Christchurch, 2024 · its own site agrees
Websitecolonialinnmotel.co.nzFind Christchurch, 2024 · its own site agrees
Emailcolonialinn@xtra.co.nzFind Christchurch, 2024 · its own site agrees

Is this your business? Send hours, menu or photos, free and this page updates. Know its hours? Add them on OpenStreetMap, the page picks them up overnight.

How the council’s directory described it

Centrally located, spacious and quiet is the Colonial Inn Motel on Papanui Road. Within reach is the Christchurch Casino, St Georges Hospital and the restaurants, cafes and shops in nearby Merivale.

— Find Christchurch, 2024. The business’s own words from about 2024, repeated as a lead, not checked.

The ground it stands on

Facts about the spot the pin marks, the land, not the business. A consent may belong to the building, the landlord or a neighbour
FactWhat the source saysSource
District Plan zoneMedium density residential zoneDistrict Plan

What stood on this ground → · Documents that name it →

The reports nearby

596 council reports pinned within 250 m of the premises, most often Graffiti & vandalism and Roads & footpaths, 433 with a photograph. A pin is where a reporter stood, not a claim about the place itself.

The 596 reports on file
Road Signage Carlton Mill Rd · 30 September 2026
Traffic Signals 96 Papanui Rd · 27 September 2026
Dumped Rubbish Unit C/21 Bealey Avenue, Merivale · 27 September 2026
Water Leak 38 Tonbridge St · 25 September 2026
Damaged Road 71 Papanui Rd · 18 September 2026
Pothole 21A Bealey Avenue, Merivale · 8 September 2026

Questions, answered briefly

Read answers 7
What is Colonial Inn?

A motel in Merivale, Christchurch.

Where is Colonial Inn?

43 Papanui Road, Merivale, on Papanui Road. On the map →

Is Colonial Inn still trading?

On OpenStreetMap and in the council’s 2024 directory.

How do you contact Colonial Inn?

phone 03 355 9139 (Find Christchurch, 2024), its website (Find Christchurch, 2024), email colonialinn@xtra.co.nz (Find Christchurch, 2024).

What other motels are near Colonial Inn?

Adelphi Motel (38 m), Ashford Motor Lodge (42 m), Ashford Motel Lodge (45 m), every one in the city.

What’s near Colonial Inn?

the address’s own record holds 4 reports; 6 other premises within a short walk, nearest Adelphi Motel (38 m); the Papanui Rd near Clare Rd bus stop is 46 m away: routes 1, 95; a cycle lane passes the door; nearest park: Carlton Mill Riverbank (417 m).

What stood where Colonial Inn is, before?

The heritage-register places nearest the pin →

The record behind this

This page is the union of what these public sources say, each fact above names the one it came from. A listing is a lead, not a promise the business still trades:

Sources: OpenStreetMap · Find Christchurch · Christchurch District Plan layers · Christchurch City Council off-street parking layer (CC BY 4.0) · Wikidata · Environment Canterbury’s Metro stop record · Christchurch City Council’s cycleway layer · The business’s own website

Read source notes 8

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); council and ECan data under CC BY 4.0; Wikidata CC0. Something wrong? Fix it on OpenStreetMap or tell us. The whole directory lives at /businesses. This page as markdown: /business/colonial-inn-merivale.md.