chch.live the businesses of christchurch

Cracroft Fresh Fried

Cracroft Fresh Fried is a fish and chips takeaway at 148 Cashmere Road, Hoon Hay, Christchurch, inside the Cracroft commercial centre.

Checked 17 Oct 2026

Fish and chip shop on Cashmere Road with vegetarian options, lunch-through-evening trading, Sundays from 4 pm only: read from the public record

Vegetarian

148 Cashmere Road

Street record, Cashmere Road →

Open on the city map →

Hours a week
59
Nearest bus stop
75 m
Fast food in the suburb
6

Opening hours

As mapped on OpenStreetMap
Monday – Tuesday10.30 am, 7.30 pm
Wednesday – Thursday10.30 am, 8 pm
Friday10.30 am, 8.30 pm
Saturday11.30 am, 8 pm
Sunday4 pm, 7.30 pm
Public holidays4.30 pm, 8 pm

Hours change, especially over holidays: confirm with the business before a special trip. About 59 hours a week, by the map’s count.

Getting there

Bus stop, Hoon Hay Rd near Cashmere Rd 75 m · Routes 44, Oa · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Hoon Hay Rd near Cashmere Rd 106 m · Routes 44, Oc · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Cashmere Rd near Mavin Rd 157 m · Route 44 · ECan bus stops
Cycle lane Passes the door · in service · Council cycleway layer
The street, Cashmere Road Reports, crashes and the rest of the record along it Directions → Walking, cycling and driving routes, on Google Maps Street View → The kerb as Google photographed it: worth a look before a first visit

The map loads only when you ask for it.

Straight-line distances from the pin, not walking routes.

Nearby

More nearby places 5

Environment Canterbury’s Canterbury Maps Parks layer, refreshed 2026-10-10. Distances are straight-line from the business pin, not walking routes.

The nearest other fast food

More nearby fast food 5

All 6 fast food in Hoon Hay → · Every one in the city →

Also in Hoon Hay

More businesses in Hoon Hay 7

Every kind of business in Hoon Hay →

What the record holds 6 sourced facts

What the record holds

Every fact with the source that states it, Hoon Hay (the suburb’s page) · record assembled 17 Oct 2026
FactWhat the source saysSource
Address148 Cashmere Road, Christchurch 8025OpenStreetMap
KindFast food, Fish and chipsOpenStreetMap
Phone+64 3 338 8699OpenStreetMap
Diets catered forVegetarianOpenStreetMap
ServicesNo drive-throughOpenStreetMap
Food registrationreg CCC006219/1, Template FCP, verified by CCC, expires 1 Apr 2027MPI food register

Is this your business? Send hours, menu or photos, free and this page updates. chch.live’s maker builds simple sites for Christchurch businesses.

The ground it stands on

Facts about the spot the pin marks, the land, not the business. A consent may belong to the building, the landlord or a neighbour
FactWhat the source saysSource
District Plan zoneNeighbourhood centre zoneDistrict Plan
Commercial centreCracroft, local centreDistrict Plan

What stood on this ground → · Documents that name it →

The reports nearby

263 council reports pinned within 250 m of the premises, most often Graffiti & vandalism and Water & drains, 206 with a photograph. A pin is where a reporter stood, not a claim about the place itself.

The 263 reports on file

Questions, answered briefly

Read answers 8
What is Cracroft Fresh Fried?

A fish and chips takeaway in Hoon Hay, Christchurch.

Where is Cracroft Fresh Fried?

148 Cashmere Road, Hoon Hay, on Cashmere Road. On the map →

Is Cracroft Fresh Fried still trading?

On OpenStreetMap and in the council’s 2024 directory.

How do you contact Cracroft Fresh Fried?

phone 03 338 8699.

When is Cracroft Fresh Fried open?

Monday – Tuesday: 10.30 am, 7.30 pm; Wednesday – Thursday: 10.30 am, 8 pm; Friday: 10.30 am, 8.30 pm; Saturday: 11.30 am, 8 pm; Sunday: 4 pm, 7.30 pm; public holidays: 4.30 pm, 8 pm, as mapped on OpenStreetMap.

What other fast food are near Cracroft Fresh Fried?

Phoenix Chinese Takeaways (558 m), Royal Indian (592 m), Hillview Fish Supply (1.4 km), every one in the city.

What’s near Cracroft Fresh Fried?

the address’s own record covers the valuation, zones and what stood there; 5 other premises within a short walk, nearest Shalamar Florist (8 m); the Hoon Hay Rd near Cashmere Rd bus stop is 75 m away: routes 44, Oa; a cycle lane passes the door; nearest park: Worsleys Reserve (165 m).

What stood where Cracroft Fresh Fried is, before?

The heritage-register places nearest the pin →

The record behind this

This page is the union of what these public sources say, each fact above names the one it came from. A listing is a lead, not a promise the business still trades:

Sources: OpenStreetMap · Find Christchurch · Christchurch District Plan layers · Environment Canterbury’s Metro stop record · Christchurch City Council’s cycleway layer · Ministry for Primary Industries food-business register

Read source notes 6

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); council and ECan data under CC BY 4.0; Wikidata CC0. Something wrong? Fix it on OpenStreetMap or tell us. The whole directory lives at /businesses. This page as markdown: /business/cracroft-fresh-fried-hoon-hay.md.