chch.live the businesses of christchurch

Everest Indian Restaurant And Takeaway

Everest Indian Restaurant And Takeaway is a restaurant at 608 Ferry Road, Woolston, Christchurch, inside the Woolston commercial centre.

Is this your business? Send hours, menu or photos, free and this page updates. chch.live’s maker builds simple sites for Christchurch businesses. Know its hours? Add them on OpenStreetMap, the page picks them up overnight.

Checked 19 Oct 2026

Indian restaurant and takeaway at 608 Ferry Road, Woolston, BYO with on-licence held by T & S 2018 Ltd, current to 13 May 2029: read from the public record

Holds a on-licence byo restaurant licence, 7 on the record

608 Ferry Road Woolston

Street record, Ferry Road Woolston →

Open on the city map →

Nearest bus stop
36 m
Restaurants in the suburb
16

Getting there

Bus stop, Ferry Rd near Oak St 36 m · Route 3 · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Ferry Rd near Portman St 46 m · Route 3 · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Ferry Rd near Catherine St 198 m · Route 3 · ECan bus stops
Cycle lane Passes the door · in service · Council cycleway layer
The street, Ferry Road Woolston Reports, crashes and the rest of the record along it Directions → Walking, cycling and driving routes, on Google Maps Street View → The kerb as Google photographed it: worth a look before a first visit

The map loads only when you ask for it.

Straight-line distances from the pin, not walking routes.

Nearby

More nearby places 4

Environment Canterbury’s Canterbury Maps Parks layer, refreshed 2026-10-10. Distances are straight-line from the business pin, not walking routes.

The nearest other restaurants

More nearby restaurants 5

All 16 restaurants in Woolston → · Every one in the city →

Also in Woolston

More businesses in Woolston 7

Every kind of business in Woolston →

What the record holds

Every fact with the source that states it, Woolston (the suburb’s page) · record assembled 19 Oct 2026
FactWhat the source saysSource
Address608 Ferry Road WoolstonCouncil licence register
KindRestaurantsCouncil licence register
Food registrationreg CCC003094/1, Template FCP, verified by CCC, expires 23 Jan 2027MPI food register
Alcohol licenceOn-licence BYO restaurant, expires 13 May 2029, held by T & S 2018 LimitedCouncil licence register

The ground it stands on

Facts about the spot the pin marks, the land, not the business. A consent may belong to the building, the landlord or a neighbour
FactWhat the source saysSource
District Plan zoneLocal centre zoneDistrict Plan
Commercial centreWoolston, small neighbourhood centreDistrict Plan

What stood on this ground → · Documents that name it →

What stood on Ferry Road

Section of Ferry Road drain
1870, Section of Ferry Road drain

From Canterbury Stories. This photograph names the street, not this business. The street page pairs it with a Street View pose verified outside Claude's Kitchen, 2025-02. The street’s then and now →

The reports nearby

1,582 council reports pinned within 250 m of the premises, most often Graffiti & vandalism and Rubbish & dumping, 1,312 with a photograph. A pin is where a reporter stood, not a claim about the place itself.

The 1,582 reports on file

Questions, answered briefly

Read answers 6
What is Everest Indian Restaurant And Takeaway?

A restaurant in Woolston, Christchurch.

Where is Everest Indian Restaurant And Takeaway?

608 Ferry Road Woolston, on Ferry Road Woolston. On the map →

Is Everest Indian Restaurant And Takeaway still trading?

Holds an on-licence byo restaurant on the council’s register, to 13 May 2029, the strongest sign the record can give that it trades.

What other restaurants are near Everest Indian Restaurant And Takeaway?

Everest Indian Restaurant Woolston (10 m), Smoke 'n' Barrel (31 m), Wool Street Bar & Grill (41 m), every one in the city.

What’s near Everest Indian Restaurant And Takeaway?

the address’s own record holds 30 reports; 6 other premises within a short walk, nearest Oak N Ferry (0 m); the Ferry Rd near Oak St bus stop is 36 m away: route 3; a cycle lane passes the door; nearest park: Connal Reserve (139 m).

What stood where Everest Indian Restaurant And Takeaway is, before?

The heritage-register places nearest the pin →

The record behind this

This page is the union of what these public sources say, each fact above names the one it came from. A listing is a lead, not a promise the business still trades:

Sources: Christchurch City Council licensed-premises register · Christchurch District Plan layers · Environment Canterbury’s Metro stop record · Christchurch City Council’s cycleway layer · Ministry for Primary Industries food-business register

Read source notes 5

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); council and ECan data under CC BY 4.0; Wikidata CC0. Something wrong? Fix it on OpenStreetMap or tell us. The whole directory lives at /businesses. This page as markdown: /business/everest-indian-restaurant-and-takeaway-woolston.md.