NZ Safety Blackwoods
NZ Safety Blackwoods is a clothing shop in Hornby South, Christchurch.
Checked 19 Oct 2026
NZ Safety Blackwoods in Hornby South's industrial zone, workwear and safety gear on the record; open weekdays 7.30 am to 5 pm, Saturday mornings: read from the public record
Hornby South
Opening hours
| Monday – Friday | 7.30 am to 5 pm |
|---|---|
| Saturday | 9 am to noon |
| Sunday | Closed |
Hours change, especially over holidays: confirm with the business before a special trip. About 51 hours a week, by the map’s count.
Reviews
Getting there
The map loads only when you ask for it.
Straight-line distances from the pin, not walking routes.
Nearby
More nearby places 1
Environment Canterbury’s Canterbury Maps Parks layer, refreshed 2026-10-10. Distances are straight-line from the business pin, not walking routes.
The nearest other clothing
More nearby clothing 5
Also in Hornby South
More businesses in Hornby South 5
What the record holds
| Fact | What the source says | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Kind | Clothing | OpenStreetMap |
| Website | nzsafetyblackwoods.co.nz · unreachable when last read 28 Sept 2026 | OpenStreetMap |
| Payment | Credit cards, Debit cards | OpenStreetMap |
Is this your business? Send hours, menu or photos, free and this page updates. Its site read as gone: chch.live’s maker builds simple sites for Christchurch businesses.
The ground it stands on
| Fact | What the source says | Source |
|---|---|---|
| District Plan zone | Industrial General | District Plan |
The reports nearby
12 council reports pinned within 250 m of the premises, most often Roads & footpaths and Graffiti & vandalism, 7 with a photograph. A pin is where a reporter stood, not a claim about the place itself.
The 12 reports on file
Questions, answered briefly
Read answers 8
A clothing shop in Hornby South, Christchurch.
Somewhere in Hornby South, the record holds no street address. On the map →
On OpenStreetMap.
its website.
Monday – Friday: 7.30 am to 5 pm; Saturday: 9 am to noon; Sunday: Closed, as mapped on OpenStreetMap.
SaveMart (173 m), Puma (614 m), Tommy Hilfiger (649 m), every one in the city.
2 other premises within a short walk, nearest SaveMart (173 m); a cycle lane passes the door; nearest park: Waitohi Reserve (394 m).
The record behind this
This page is the union of what these public sources say, each fact above names the one it came from. A listing is a lead, not a promise the business still trades:
Sources: OpenStreetMap · Christchurch District Plan layers · Christchurch City Council’s cycleway layer
Read source notes 3
- OpenStreetMap, named premises drawn and kept current by its contributors (ODbL)
- Christchurch District Plan layers, zones, commercial centres and scheduled heritage items, from the council’s open data (CC BY 4.0)
- Christchurch City Council’s cycleway layer, lanes, separated paths and the named Major Cycle Routes (CC BY 4.0)
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); council and ECan data under CC BY 4.0; Wikidata CC0. Something wrong? Fix it on OpenStreetMap or tell us. The whole directory lives at /businesses. This page as markdown: /business/nz-safety-blackwoods-hornby-south.md.
Pavement - Damaged
Poles and Signage - General