chch.live the businesses of christchurch

The Speight's Ale House

The Speight's Ale House is a bar or pub in Addington, Christchurch, inside the Tower Junction commercial centre.

Is this your business? Send hours, menu or photos, free and this page updates. chch.live’s maker builds simple sites for Christchurch businesses. Know its hours? Add them on OpenStreetMap, the page picks them up overnight.

Checked 18 Oct 2026

Ale house in the Tower Junction area, Addington, outdoor seating; wheelchair accessible: read from the public record

Wheelchair access Outdoor seating

Addington

Open on the city map →

Nearest bus stop
45 m
Bars & pubs in the suburb
10

Getting there

Bus stop, Whiteleigh Ave near Troup Dr 45 m · Routes 120, Oa · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Whiteleigh Ave near Troup Dr 102 m · Routes 120, Oc · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Whiteleigh Ave near Leamington St 276 m · Routes 120, Oa · ECan bus stops
Cycle lane 41 m · in service · Council cycleway layer
Directions → Walking, cycling and driving routes, on Google Maps Street View → The kerb as Google photographed it: worth a look before a first visit

The map loads only when you ask for it.

Straight-line distances from the pin, not walking routes.

Nearby

More nearby places 6

Environment Canterbury’s Canterbury Maps Parks layer, refreshed 2026-10-10. Distances are straight-line from the business pin, not walking routes.

The nearest other bars & pubs

More nearby bars & pubs 5

All 10 bars & pubs in Addington → · Every one in the city →

Also in Addington

More businesses in Addington 7

Every kind of business in Addington →

What the record holds 8 sourced facts

What the record holds

Every fact with the source that states it, Addington (the suburb’s page) · record assembled 18 Oct 2026
FactWhat the source saysSource
KindBars & pubsOpenStreetMap
NZBN9429031177771, NZ Limited Company, removedNZBN register
Registered nameCHARLESTON GROUP LIMITEDNZBN register
Registered since18 Mar 2011NZBN register
IndustryComputer software retailing (except computer games)NZBN register
Trades asThe Speights Ale House (Auckland)NZBN register
WheelchairStep-free, wheelchair accessibleOpenStreetMap
ServicesOutdoor seatingOpenStreetMap

The ground it stands on

Facts about the spot the pin marks, the land, not the business. A consent may belong to the building, the landlord or a neighbour
FactWhat the source saysSource
District Plan zoneLarge format retail zoneDistrict Plan
Commercial centreTower Junction, large format centreDistrict Plan

What stood on this ground → · Documents that name it →

The reports nearby

481 council reports pinned within 250 m of the premises, most often Graffiti & vandalism and Roads & footpaths, 374 with a photograph. A pin is where a reporter stood, not a claim about the place itself.

The 481 reports on file

Questions, answered briefly

Read answers 6
What is The Speight's Ale House?

A bar or pub in Addington, Christchurch.

Where is The Speight's Ale House?

Somewhere in Addington, the record holds no street address. On the map →

Is The Speight's Ale House still trading?

On OpenStreetMap.

What other bars & pubs are near The Speight's Ale House?

Punky Brewster (471 m), Spectators Bar (561 m), Eleven Eleven (665 m), every one in the city.

What’s near The Speight's Ale House?

6 other premises within a short walk, nearest SuRa Sushi & Donburi - Tower Junction (46 m); the Whiteleigh Ave near Troup Dr bus stop is 45 m away: routes 120, Oa; a cycle lane passes within 41 m; nearest park: Christchurch Railway Station Reserve (248 m).

What stood where The Speight's Ale House is, before?

The heritage-register places nearest the pin →

The record behind this

This page is the union of what these public sources say, each fact above names the one it came from. A listing is a lead, not a promise the business still trades:

Sources: OpenStreetMap · Christchurch District Plan layers · Environment Canterbury’s Metro stop record · Christchurch City Council’s cycleway layer · New Zealand Business Number register

Read source notes 5

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); council and ECan data under CC BY 4.0; Wikidata CC0. Something wrong? Fix it on OpenStreetMap or tell us. The whole directory lives at /businesses. This page as markdown: /business/the-speight-s-ale-house-addington.md.