chch.live the businesses of christchurch

Wok Inn Fish & Chips

Wok Inn Fish & Chips is a takeaway in Hornby, Christchurch, inside the Springs Road commercial centre.

Is this your business? Send hours, menu or photos, free and this page updates. chch.live’s maker builds simple sites for Christchurch businesses. Know its hours? Add them on OpenStreetMap, the page picks them up overnight.

Checked 20 Oct 2026

Hornby

Open on the city map →

Nearest bus stop
39 m
Fast food in the suburb
43

Getting there

Bus stop, Springs Rd near Sioux Ave 39 m · Route 80 · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Springs Rd near Sioux Ave 106 m · Route 80 · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Springs Rd near Caudron Rd 193 m · Route 80 · ECan bus stops
Cycle lane 236 m · in service · Council cycleway layer
Directions → Walking, cycling and driving routes, on Google Maps Street View → The kerb as Google photographed it: worth a look before a first visit

The map loads only when you ask for it.

Straight-line distances from the pin, not walking routes.

Nearby

More nearby places 3

Environment Canterbury’s Canterbury Maps Parks layer, refreshed 2026-10-10. Distances are straight-line from the business pin, not walking routes.

The nearest other fast food

More nearby fast food 5

All 43 fast food in Hornby → · Every one in the city →

Also in Hornby

More businesses in Hornby 7

Every kind of business in Hornby →

What the record holds

Every fact with the source that states it, Hornby (the suburb’s page) · record assembled 20 Oct 2026
FactWhat the source saysSource
KindFast foodOpenStreetMap

A name, a kind and a pin, the sources carry little more. Add what you know on OpenStreetMap →

The ground it stands on

Facts about the spot the pin marks, the land, not the business. A consent may belong to the building, the landlord or a neighbour
FactWhat the source saysSource
District Plan zoneNeighbourhood centre zoneDistrict Plan
Commercial centreSprings Road, local centreDistrict Plan

What stood on this ground → · Documents that name it →

The reports nearby

236 council reports pinned within 250 m of the premises, most often Graffiti & vandalism and Rubbish & dumping, 180 with a photograph. A pin is where a reporter stood, not a claim about the place itself.

The 236 reports on file
Litter 77 Springs Rd · 30 September 2026
Litter 81 Springs Road, Hornby · 24 July 2026
Water Leak 64 Springs Rd · 21 July 2026
Pavement - General Springs Rd near Caudron Rd, Hornby · 5 July 2026
Dumped Rubbish Springs Rd near Sioux Ave, Canterbury Region 8042 · 8 June 2026

Questions, answered briefly

Read answers 6
What is Wok Inn Fish & Chips?

A takeaway in Hornby, Christchurch.

Where is Wok Inn Fish & Chips?

Somewhere in Hornby, the record holds no street address. On the map →

Is Wok Inn Fish & Chips still trading?

On OpenStreetMap.

What other fast food are near Wok Inn Fish & Chips?

Wok Inn Chinese Takeaways (4 m), Springs Rd Takeaways (15 m), Main South Takeaways (558 m), every one in the city.

What’s near Wok Inn Fish & Chips?

5 other premises within a short walk, nearest Wok Inn Chinese Takeaways (4 m); the Springs Rd near Sioux Ave bus stop is 39 m away: route 80; a cycle lane passes within 236 m; nearest park: Caudron Reserve (176 m).

What stood where Wok Inn Fish & Chips is, before?

The heritage-register places nearest the pin →

The record behind this

This page is the union of what these public sources say, each fact above names the one it came from. A listing is a lead, not a promise the business still trades:

Sources: OpenStreetMap · Christchurch District Plan layers · Environment Canterbury’s Metro stop record · Christchurch City Council’s cycleway layer

Read source notes 4

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); council and ECan data under CC BY 4.0; Wikidata CC0. Something wrong? Fix it on OpenStreetMap or tell us. The whole directory lives at /businesses. This page as markdown: /business/wok-inn-fish-chips-hornby.md.