chch.live the businesses of christchurch

Yash Dairy & Lotto

Yash Dairy & Lotto is a dairy at 448 Ferry Road, Woolston, Christchurch.

Checked 17 Oct 2026

Dairy and Lotto outlet at 448 Ferry Road, Woolston, open daily; wheelchair accessible: read from the public record

Wheelchair access

448 Ferry Road

Street record, Ferry Road →

Open on the city map →

Hours a week
102
Nearest bus stop
46 m
Dairies & convenience in the suburb
9

Opening hours

As mapped on OpenStreetMap
Monday – Friday5.30 am, 8.30 pm
Saturday6.30 am, 8.30 pm
Sunday7.30 am, 8 pm

Hours change, especially over holidays: confirm with the business before a special trip. About 102 hours a week, by the map’s count.

Getting there

Bus stop, Ferry Rd near Mackworth St 46 m · Route 3 · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Ferry Rd near Smith St 74 m · Route 3 · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Ferry Rd near Manning Pl 229 m · Route 3 · ECan bus stops
Cycle lane Passes the door · in service · Council cycleway layer
The street, Ferry Road Reports, crashes and the rest of the record along it Directions → Walking, cycling and driving routes, on Google Maps Street View → The kerb as Google photographed it: worth a look before a first visit

The map loads only when you ask for it.

Straight-line distances from the pin, not walking routes.

Nearby

More nearby places 6

Environment Canterbury’s Canterbury Maps Parks layer, refreshed 2026-10-10. Distances are straight-line from the business pin, not walking routes.

The nearest other dairies & convenience

More nearby dairies & convenience 5

All 9 dairies & convenience in Woolston → · Every one in the city →

Also in Woolston

More businesses in Woolston 7

Every kind of business in Woolston →

What the record holds 5 sourced facts

What the record holds

Every fact with the source that states it, Woolston (the suburb’s page) · record assembled 17 Oct 2026
FactWhat the source saysSource
Address448 Ferry Road, Christchurch 8023OpenStreetMap
KindDairies & convenienceOpenStreetMap
Phone+64 3 381 0803OpenStreetMap
WheelchairStep-free, wheelchair accessibleOpenStreetMap
Food registrationreg CCC003827/1, NP Level 3, verified by Sandra de Vries t/a Snap Audits NZ, expires 30 Apr 2028MPI food register

Is this your business? Send hours, menu or photos, free and this page updates. chch.live’s maker builds simple sites for Christchurch businesses.

The ground it stands on

Facts about the spot the pin marks, the land, not the business. A consent may belong to the building, the landlord or a neighbour
FactWhat the source saysSource
District Plan zoneResidential Suburban Density TransitionDistrict Plan

What stood on this ground → · Documents that name it →

What stood on Ferry Road

Section of Ferry Road drain
1870, Section of Ferry Road drain

From Canterbury Stories. This photograph names the street, not this business. The street page pairs it with a Street View pose verified outside Claude's Kitchen, 2025-02. The street’s then and now →

The reports nearby

996 council reports pinned within 250 m of the premises, most often Graffiti & vandalism and Rubbish & dumping, 836 with a photograph. A pin is where a reporter stood, not a claim about the place itself.

The 996 reports on file

Questions, answered briefly

Read answers 8
What is Yash Dairy & Lotto?

A dairy in Woolston, Christchurch.

Where is Yash Dairy & Lotto?

448 Ferry Road, Woolston, on Ferry Road. On the map →

Is Yash Dairy & Lotto still trading?

On OpenStreetMap.

How do you contact Yash Dairy & Lotto?

phone 03 381 0803.

When is Yash Dairy & Lotto open?

Monday – Friday: 5.30 am, 8.30 pm; Saturday: 6.30 am, 8.30 pm; Sunday: 7.30 am, 8 pm, as mapped on OpenStreetMap.

What other dairies & convenience are near Yash Dairy & Lotto?

Krishna Dairy (389 m), Dairy (438 m), A-one Food Mart (736 m), every one in the city.

What’s near Yash Dairy & Lotto?

the address’s own record holds 11 reports; 6 other premises within a short walk, nearest New Yesterdays (42 m); the Ferry Rd near Mackworth St bus stop is 46 m away: route 3; a cycle lane passes the door; nearest park: Mary Dixon Park (113 m).

What stood where Yash Dairy & Lotto is, before?

The heritage-register places nearest the pin →

The record behind this

This page is the union of what these public sources say, each fact above names the one it came from. A listing is a lead, not a promise the business still trades:

Sources: OpenStreetMap · Christchurch District Plan layers · Environment Canterbury’s Metro stop record · Christchurch City Council’s cycleway layer · Ministry for Primary Industries food-business register

Read source notes 5

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); council and ECan data under CC BY 4.0; Wikidata CC0. Something wrong? Fix it on OpenStreetMap or tell us. The whole directory lives at /businesses. This page as markdown: /business/yash-dairy-lotto-woolston.md.