chch.live how nz actually works

How New Zealand actually works, tax

Tax, what is taxed and what isn't

New Zealand taxes work and shopping hard, and wealth barely at all. That is a choice, and it is the choice most other developed countries made differently.

This is the short version. The long read, the system, the evidence on each instrument, every party's 2026 policy, and the site's own argument, is at /tax.

What it is

Three taxes do nearly all the work. Of the $116.6 billion Inland Revenue collected in 2024/25: individuals' income tax paid 52%, GST 25%, and company tax 17% — Inland Revenue annual report 2024/25.

Income (per year)Rate on that slice
$0, $15,60010.5%
$15,601, $53,50017.5%
$53,501, $78,10030%
$78,101, $180,00033%
over $180,00039%

— IRD, thresholds from 31 July 2024: Treasury, Tax at a Glance 2024. These were the first threshold moves since 2010.

The rates are marginal, the 39% rate applies only to the slice above $180,000, never the whole income. On top:

What isn't taxed

The shorter list is what New Zealand does not tax, and this is where the country is genuinely unusual:

What the wealthiest actually pay

In 2023 Inland Revenue published the study the argument had always lacked. It followed 311 of the country's wealthiest families (median net worth above $50m) across six years. On taxable income they paid about 30%, like other high earners. But measured on economic income, everything their wealth grew by, including the untaxed gains, the median effective rate was 8.9% (9.4% including GST on the comparable basis). Treasury's matched estimate for a middle-wealth New Zealander on the same measure: 20.2% — IRD High Wealth Individuals Research Project, April 2023; Treasury AN 23/03. The gap exists because most of those families' economic income arrives as untaxed increases in the value of businesses, property and portfolios, income the system doesn't count.

The two taxes that keep being proposed

Who decides

Parliament writes the rates and the base in tax legislation; IRD administers it and publishes binding rulings on how it applies; Treasury advises ministers on what changing it would do. Tax law is ordinary law, a bare majority changes any of it, which is why tax promises anchor every election.

Where the arguments are

In Christchurch

Every rates bill in this city is the tax question in miniature: Christchurch taxes the capital value, land plus buildings, while a minority of councils tax land alone. The choice changes who pays, and it's the live local version of the land-tax argument, the local government page has the numbers, and the housing page has what it does to land prices.

Where to read the primary source

Glossary

Marginal rate
The rate on the next dollar, not the whole income, 39% applies only above $180,000.
GST
Goods and Services Tax, 15% inside almost every price you pay.
PAYE
Pay-as-you-earn, income tax the employer deducts before the wage reaches you.
Capital gain
The profit when an asset is sold for more than it cost, untaxed in NZ except within the bright-line window.
Bright-line test
The rule that taxes residential land sold within two years of buying, the shadow of a CGT, not a CGT.
Effective tax rate
Tax paid as a share of income, on economic income (incl. untaxed gains) or on taxable income; the difference is the whole story of the 2023 study.
Land value tax
An annual levy on unimproved land value, NZ ran one for a century until 1992; councils' rating valuation is its distant cousin.
Abatement
How fast a benefit shrinks as income rises, the tax nobody calls a tax; see welfare.

The Canterbury of it

One invoice, two councils. Christchurch City Council collects Environment Canterbury's regional rate on the same rates bill, ECan sets the rate, the city council does the invoicing, so ratepayers get one bill instead of two — ECan, understanding your rates bill; CCC, rates invoices.

The levy inside the insurance premium is Canterbury's own tax story. EQC cover is funded by a levy folded into home insurance premiums, collected by private insurers on the commission's behalf. From 1 February 2012 it tripled, from 5c to 15c per $100 of cover with a $207 annual cap, to refill a Natural Disaster Fund the quakes had emptied — Beehive, EQC levies rise, October 2011. The earthquakes are, in that sense, still on every insured house's bill.

And the rebuild wrote its own tax law. Insurance proceeds above a building's adjusted tax value counted as taxable income, depreciation recovered, so Parliament passed quake-specific relief in 2011 and 2012: timing rules, a cap on recovery income for repairable buildings, and rollover provisions for owners who replaced destroyed buildings inside greater Christchurch. The last of it expired only with the 2024 income year — IRD, Canterbury earthquake-related measures, 2012 Act; Taxation (Annual Rates, Returns Filing, and Remedial Matters) Act 2012.

Last reviewed 2 October 2026, sources: IRD (brackets, bright-line, HWI study, annual report), Treasury (Tax at a Glance, AN 23/03), Tax Working Group 2019. Corrections: /corrections.

Questions, answered briefly

What are New Zealand's income tax rates?

The brackets run 10.5% up to $15,600, 17.5% to $53,500, 30% to $78,100, 33% to $180,000 and 39% above that, thresholds set from 31 July 2024, the first moves since 2010. The rates are marginal: the 39% applies only to the slice above $180,000, never the whole income.

Does New Zealand have a capital gains tax?

No comprehensive one, unlike most other developed countries, in the Tax Working Group's words. The one exception is the bright-line test: residential land sold within two years of buying is taxed as income, with the family home excluded.

Is there inheritance tax in New Zealand?

No estate duty since 1992, no gift duty since 2011 and no stamp duty since 1999, and no net wealth tax or social-security payroll tax either. The short list of what the country does not tax is where New Zealand is genuinely unusual.

How much tax do the wealthiest New Zealanders pay?

Inland Revenue's 2023 study followed 311 of the wealthiest families, median net worth above $50m, across six years: they paid about 30% on taxable income, like other high earners, but the median effective rate on economic income, including untaxed gains, was 8.9% (9.4% including GST). Treasury's matched estimate for a middle-wealth New Zealander was 20.2%.