chch.live a school

Logan Park High School

Secondary (Year 9-15) · State · Dunedin

795 students on the roll · EQI 430 · an enrolment scheme in place.

Its rating

Final decile (2022): 7. Current Equity Index: 430. Decile and EQI describe the community a school draws its students from, they say nothing about how well it teaches.

The record

  • 76 Butts Road, Dunedin, 9054
  • Roll: 795 (September 2026)
  • Co-Educational
  • Donations may be requested
  • Opened 1974
  • An enrolment scheme is in place.
  • Isolation index 0.1, the Ministry’s remoteness measure; higher is more remote
  • Phone: 03-4773586
  • Email: office@lphs.school.nz
  • Contact: Kirsty Sangster
  • Website: lphs.school.nz

Who the roll is

European 679 · 85%
Māori 103 · 13%
Pacific 15 · 2%
Asian 76 · 10%
MELAA 32 · 4%
Other 19 · 2%
International 1 · 0%

Students may identify with more than one group, the counts are the Ministry’s own and need not sum to the roll.

Enrolment zone

  • Logan Park High School, in force from 2020-07-20 · 271 km²

Indicative only, the school’s written enrolment scheme is the legal boundary. Confirm with the school before relying on it.

Other schools near here

Ministry of Education school directory via data.govt.nz · zones via the Ministry’s enrolment-zone map · refreshed 3 October 2026.

What stood on this ground before → · On the map →

Questions, answered briefly

What kind of school is Logan Park High School?

Secondary (Year 9-15) · State · Co-Educational.

How many students does Logan Park High School have?

795 on the roll at September 2026, the Ministry of Education’s count.

What is Logan Park High School's Equity Index?

EQI 430, its final decile (2022, before the EQI replaced it) was 7.

Does Logan Park High School have an enrolment zone?

1 zone polygon on record. The boundary drawn here is indicative; the Ministry’s written scheme is the legal answer.