chch.live a street, in depth

Aviation Drive

1 council report at 1 address on Aviation Drive, Christchurch Airport, on record since November 2018.

1 report1 address1 day reported onfrom the air, then

Where it runs

25 Aviation Drive, 1 report

Each report dot is the average of the spots reports were filed from, where reporters stood on Aviation Drive, not the street’s surveyed line. The strong outline is Christchurch Airport.

From the air, then

Aviation Drive from the air, 1940-1944
1940-1944 · CC BY 3.0 NZ · LINZ
Aviation Drive from the air, 1970-1974
1970-1974 · CC BY 3.0 NZ · LINZ
Aviation Drive from the air, 1975-1979
1975-1979 · CC BY 3.0 NZ · LINZ

Sourced from Canterbury Maps and partners. LINZ, CC BY 3.0 NZ. Each frame is cut from Environment Canterbury’s historic imagery MapServer for that decade, only where the Footprints layer names a CC BY survey (NZAM-covered spots stay out). RetroLens holds more Crown aerials →

The numbered spots

What got reported

Year by year

As it was reported

Latest on record

Questions, answered briefly

Where is Aviation Drive?

In Christchurch Airport, Christchurch, New Zealand.

What gets reported on Aviation Drive?

1 report at 1 address, most often rubbish & dumping (1).

When was Aviation Drive first reported on?

2018, the record covers 1 separate days somebody filed something about it, through 2018.

Everything about Christchurch Airport → · Every street the archive knows → · the whole A–Z → · This street as a feed →