Konini Street
111 reports at 33 addresses in Riccarton, the first in 2016, the latest 2026. 98 separate days somebody filed something about it.
Where it runs
Each report dot is the average of the spots reports were filed from, where reporters stood on Konini Street, not the street’s surveyed line. The strong outline is Riccarton.
From the air, then
Sourced from Canterbury Maps and partners. LINZ, CC BY 3.0 NZ. Each frame is cut from Environment Canterbury’s historic imagery MapServer for that decade, only where the Footprints layer names a CC BY survey (NZAM-covered spots stay out). RetroLens holds more Crown aerials →
The addresses on it
- 2 Konini Street, 10 reports
- 19 Konini Street, 10 reports
- 15A Konini Street, 9 reports
- 25 Konini Street, 8 reports
- 38 Konini Street, 7 reports
- 23A Konini Street, 7 reports
- 29 Konini Street, 6 reports
- 23 Konini Street, 5 reports
- 14 Konini Street, 5 reports
- 27 Konini Street, 4 reports
- 15B Konini Street, 4 reports
- 1 Konini Street, 4 reports
- 9 Konini Street, 3 reports
- 30 Konini Street, 3 reports
- 21A Konini Street, 3 reports
- 17 Konini Street, 3 reports
- 7 Konini Street, 2 reports
- 4 Konini Street, 2 reports
- 10 Konini Street, 2 reports
- 8 Konini Street, 1 report
- 6 Konini Street, 1 report
- 5 Konini Street, 1 report
- 4-6 Konini Street, 1 report
- 36 Konini Street, 1 report
- 34 Konini Street, 1 report
- 29A Konini Street, 1 report
- 28 Konini Street, 1 report
- 20 Konini Street, 1 report
- 19–29 Konini Street, 1 report
- 15 Konini Street, 1 report
- 13 Konini Street, 1 report
- 12 Konini Street, 1 report
- 11 Konini Street, 1 report
What got reported
- Water & drains, 41 reports
- Roads & footpaths, 29 reports
- Rubbish & dumping, 12 reports
- Trees & parks, 11 reports
- Graffiti & vandalism, 8 reports
- Vehicles & parking, 6 reports
- Everything else, 4 reports
Year by year
- 2016, 1 report
- 2017, 2 reports
- 2019, 3 reports
- 2020, 8 reports
- 2021, 3 reports
- 2022, 18 reports
- 2023, 22 reports
- 2024, 18 reports
- 2025, 22 reports
In the written record
Archive documents carrying the street’s name: leads and citations, not verified history. 20 on the shelf; the 12 earliest:
- PERSONAL NOTES (Evening Post, 03 June 1935)
· Papers Past,
…helen gardner wellington is the guest of mrs e m gibson christchurch miss kathleen neylon konini street eastbourne is visiting auckland 1 mrs e w rose kai-iwi is among i the visitors to wellington mis…
- LANDED AT LAST" (Evening Post, 09 March 1937)
· Papers Past,
…a scott oriental parade wellington 160818 kauril 71 breaker bay wellington 69302 citra 9 konini street wanganui 122993 good news blenheim 153337 jack pot palmerston north 92193 we two wellington 1909…
- N.Z.E.F. CASUALTIES (Evening Post, 12 July 1941)
· Papers Past,
…patrick joseph spr mrs a crowe rd willowbridge m davis herbert carlisle pte mr h davis 40 konini street wanganui f ford leonard laurence spr mrs m e ford waihopo m gordon robert andrew pte mrs c m gor…
- N.Z.E.F. ROLL OF HONOUR (Evening Post, 05 August 1942)
· Papers Past,
…j sgt mrs e m moran 714 dominion road auckland m morgan ernest j pte mr a js morgan 1026 konini street hastings f morgan mervyn j pte mrs l morgan rd horsham downs hamilton m morrish william g lcpl m…
- Dunsandel (Ellesmere Guardian, 19 February 1943)
· Papers Past,
…at sergeant d g camp bell had died of wounds the eldest son of mr and mrs t a campbell 27 konini street riccarton he was born in wellington and educated at the hamilton high school on removal to chris…
- SECOND N.Z.E.F. (Evening Post, 05 July 1945)
· Papers Past,
…v g philp 9 colombo street palmerston north w major francis aldridge mrs d e aldridge 23 konini street riccarton christchurch w officer of the most excellent order of the british empire 08 e colonel…
- In Bankruptcy
· New Zealand Gazette,
…f 21 Robins Road, Queenstown, at 1.00 p.m.McAulay, Lorraine Allison, beneficiary, of 1017 Konini Street, Hastings, at 12.56 p.m.Rowe, Michael Aaron, assistant baker, of 38 High Street, Bulls, at 11.41…
- LIST OF CIVIL UNION CELEBRANTS
· New Zealand Gazette,
…au.Pezaro, John Gershon, 774 Coatesville Highway, Riverhead, Auckland.Pibal, Ann Mary, 51 Konini Street, Wainuiomata.Pilkington, Helen Mary, 5 Craig Road, Milford, Takapuna.Pine, Barbara Ronavor Alan,…
- LIST OF CIVIL UNION
· New Zealand Gazette,
…kurau.Pezaro, John Gershon, 774 Coatesville Highway, Albany, Auckland.Pibal, Ann Mary, 51 Konini Street, Wainuiomata.Pilkington, Helen Mary, 5 Craig Road, Milford, Auckland.Pine, Barbara Ronavor Alan,…
- LIST OF CIVIL UNION
· New Zealand Gazette,
…kurau.Pezaro, John Gershon, 774 Coatesville Highway, Albany, Auckland.Pibal, Ann Mary, 51 Konini Street, Wainuiomata.Pine, Barbara Ronavor Alan, 7D Ariho Terrace, Devonport, North Shore, Auckland.Pink…
- LIST OF CIVIL UNION CELEBRANTS
· New Zealand Gazette,
…kurau.Pezaro, John Gershon, 774 Coatesville Highway, Albany, Auckland.Pibal, Ann Mary, 51 Konini Street, Wainuiomata.Pilkington, Helen Mary, 5 Craig Road, Milford, Auckland.Pine, Barbara Ronavor Alan,…
- LIST OF CIVIL UNION CELEBRANTS
· New Zealand Gazette,
…y, Auckland.Phoenix, Nigel Oscar, 6 Borlase Avenue, St Arnaud, Nelson.Pibal, Ann Mary, 51 Konini Street, Wainuiomata.Pilkington, Helen Mary, 5 Craig Road, Milford, Auckland.Pink, Ruth Helene Rachel, A…
The rest are a search away, the whole shelf, for the name →
The named ground
Named water within 150 m of a reported pin, measured to the line or the edge, the open map’s record.
The crash record on it
NZTA’s record names Konini Street in 11 crashes that hurt somebody since 2006, 0 seriously hurt, nobody killed.
As it was reported
The latest on it
- Damaged Street Sign, 20 Konini Street,
- Street Gutters / Storm Water, 15B Konini Street,
- Street Cleaning, 30 Konini Street,
- Road Signage, 29A Konini Street,
- Dumped Rubbish, 21A Konini Street,
- Pothole, 2 Konini Street,
- Damaged Street Sign, 38 Konini Street,
- Dumped Rubbish, 10 Konini Street,
- Hazard, vehicle, 27 Konini Street,
- Street Gutters / Storm Water, 21A Konini St,
- Overgrown Vegetation, 19–29 Konini St,
- Fallen Tree, 11 Konini Street,
- Dumped Rubbish, 4 Konini Street,
- Street Gutters / Storm Water, 10 Konini St,
- Trees - General, 19 Konini Street,
Questions, answered briefly
In Riccarton, Christchurch, New Zealand.
111 reports at 33 addresses, most often water & drains (41), roads & footpaths (29), rubbish & dumping (12).
2016, the record covers 98 separate days somebody filed something about it, through 2026.
Every street the archive knows → · Riccarton → · This street as a feed →











