chch.live the businesses of christchurch

Casa Publica

Casa Publica is a South American restaurant at 180 Armagh Street, Christchurch Central City.

Checked 19 Oct 2026

Be transported back to South America at Casa Publica, home to expert bartenders who specialise in rum and craft cocktails… Read full description ↓

Wheelchair access Vegetarian Outdoor seating

Licensed to NZ Venue Co Limited, to 30 Apr 2028

One of 266 restaurants in Christchurch Central City, 27% of the city’s count

180 Armagh Street

Street record, Armagh Street →

Open on the city map →

Hours a week
112
Nearest bus stop
216 m
Restaurants in the suburb
266

Opening hours

As mapped on OpenStreetMap
Monday – Sunday11 am to 3 am

Hours change, especially over holidays: confirm with the business before a special trip. About 112 hours a week, by the map’s count.

From its website and public pages

Read from the site itself 18 Oct 2026, Its own website.

Reviews

★4.5 on Google, 2,125 reviews, as at October 2026.

Read Google review excerpts 3
  • 10/10! Absolutely loved this place. Bringing samba and feijoada to NZ is a game-changer—it really unites us as Brazilians and makes us feel right at home. The food is incredible, the vibe is amazing, and as long as there’s samba, my friends and I will always be there! 🇧🇷🥁✨Patricia Atkinson, 2 months ago
  • Wonderful food in the heart of Christchurch. Generous and delicious portions, great staff and a beautiful atmosphere. We had a lot of food for 4 people and took 1/3 home as takeaway as we were so full. Possible the best South American food in Christchurch. Prices are very good too. Definitely be coming back.Aaron Hurley, 2 months ago
  • Super Round rugby weekend and Christchurch was absolutely humming, finding a spot to actually sit, chat, and sip something decent felt like a sport in itself. Then along came Casa Publica — what a find. We were strictly in it for the drinks this time, and they delivered. That margarita? Perfection. Fresh, zesty, beautifully balanced — the kind that has you immediately contemplating a second (purely for quality control, of course). The vibe is bang on — lively, stylish, but still easy enough to settle in and have a proper catch-up without shouting across the table. The team were warm, onto it, Nikki Bennett, 5 months ago

Google lists: dine-in · takeaway · takes bookings · outdoor seating · beer · wine · brunch · lunch · dinner · vegetarian options

Getting there

Bus stop, Manchester St Super Stop 216 m · Routes 1, 5, 7, 8, 27, 29, 44, 86, 91, 92, 95 · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Gloucester St near Latimer Square 228 m · Routes 5, 7 · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Gloucester St near Latimer Square 231 m · Routes 5, 7 · ECan bus stops
Cycle lane Passes the door · in service · Council cycleway layer
Car park, Wilsons Parking 28 m · private · 45 spaces · Council parking data
The street, Armagh Street Reports, crashes and the rest of the record along it Directions → Walking, cycling and driving routes, on Google Maps Street View → The kerb as Google photographed it: worth a look before a first visit

The map loads only when you ask for it.

Straight-line distances from the pin, not walking routes.

Nearby

More nearby places 7

Environment Canterbury’s Canterbury Maps Parks layer, refreshed 2026-10-10. Distances are straight-line from the business pin, not walking routes.

The nearest other restaurants

More nearby restaurants 5

All 266 restaurants in Christchurch Central City → · Every one in the city →

Also in Christchurch Central City

More businesses in Christchurch Central City 7

Every kind of business in Christchurch Central City →

What the record holds 13 sourced facts

What the record holds

Every fact with the source that states it, Christchurch Central City (the suburb’s page) · record assembled 19 Oct 2026
FactWhat the source saysSource
Address180 Armagh Street, Christchurch 8011OpenStreetMap
KindRestaurants, South americanOpenStreetMap
Phone+64 3 366 1389OpenStreetMap · its own site agrees
Websitecasapublica.co.nzOpenStreetMap · its own site agrees
Emailoffice@carltonbar.co.nzFind Christchurch, 2024
Menucasapublica.co.nzIts own website
SocialFacebook, InstagramIts own website
WheelchairStep-free, wheelchair accessibleOpenStreetMap
Diets catered forVegetarianOpenStreetMap
ServicesOutdoor seatingOpenStreetMap
PaymentCredit cards, Debit cardsOpenStreetMap
Food registrationreg CCC006359/5, Template FCP, verified by CCC, expires 8 July 2027MPI food register
Alcohol licenceOn-licence tavern, expires 30 Apr 2028, held by NZ Venue Co LimitedCouncil licence register

Is this your business? Send hours, menu or photos, free and this page updates.

How the council’s directory described it

Read the full description council directory, about 2024

Be transported back to South America at Casa Publica, home to expert bartenders who specialise in rum and craft cocktails, and an exclusive food menu. (Previously the location of the Flying Burrito Brothers.) Open Monday - Friday, noon until late, Saturday - Sunday, 11am until late

— Find Christchurch, 2024. The business’s own words from about 2024, repeated as a lead, not checked.

The ground it stands on

Facts about the spot the pin marks, the land, not the business. A consent may belong to the building, the landlord or a neighbour
FactWhat the source saysSource
District Plan zoneCity centre zoneDistrict Plan

What stood on this ground → · Documents that name it →

The reports nearby

6,280 council reports pinned within 250 m of the premises, most often Graffiti & vandalism and Trees & parks, 5,104 with a photograph. A pin is where a reporter stood, not a claim about the place itself.

The 6,280 reports on file

Questions, answered briefly

Read answers 8
What is Casa Publica?

A South American restaurant in Christchurch Central City, Christchurch.

Where is Casa Publica?

180 Armagh Street, Christchurch Central City, on Armagh Street. On the map →

Is Casa Publica still trading?

Holds an on-licence tavern on the council’s register, to 30 Apr 2028, the strongest sign the record can give that it trades.

How do you contact Casa Publica?

phone 03 366 1389, its website, email office@carltonbar.co.nz (Find Christchurch, 2024).

When is Casa Publica open?

Monday – Sunday: 11 am to 3 am, as mapped on OpenStreetMap.

What other restaurants are near Casa Publica?

Cafe Stir (34 m), The Nook Eatery (34 m), Downstairs (43 m), every one in the city.

What’s near Casa Publica?

the address’s own record holds 30 reports; 6 other premises within a short walk, nearest Haven Tattoo (13 m); the Manchester St Super Stop bus stop is 216 m away: routes 1, 5, 7, 8, 27, 29, 44, 86, 91, 92, 95; a cycle lane passes the door; nearest park: Edmonds Band Rotunda (117 m).

What stood where Casa Publica is, before?

The heritage-register places nearest the pin →

The record behind this

This page is the union of what these public sources say, each fact above names the one it came from. A listing is a lead, not a promise the business still trades:

Sources: OpenStreetMap · Christchurch City Council licensed-premises register · Find Christchurch · Christchurch District Plan layers · Christchurch City Council off-street parking layer (CC BY 4.0) · Environment Canterbury’s Metro stop record · Christchurch City Council’s cycleway layer · The business’s own website · Ministry for Primary Industries food-business register

Read source notes 9

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); council and ECan data under CC BY 4.0; Wikidata CC0. Something wrong? Fix it on OpenStreetMap or tell us. The whole directory lives at /businesses. This page as markdown: /business/casa-publica-christchurch-central-city.md.