El Fogón
El Fogón is a restaurant in Christchurch Central City.
Checked 19 Oct 2026
South American barbecue restaurant in the South Frame open daily from 11 am: read from the public record
One of 266 restaurants in Christchurch Central City, 27% of the city’s count
Christchurch Central City
Opening hours
| Monday – Sunday | 11 am to 6 pm |
|---|
Hours change, especially over holidays: confirm with the business before a special trip. About 49 hours a week, by the map’s count.
Reviews
Getting there
The map loads only when you ask for it.
Straight-line distances from the pin, not walking routes.
Nearby
More nearby places 4
Environment Canterbury’s Canterbury Maps Parks layer, refreshed 2026-10-10. Distances are straight-line from the business pin, not walking routes.
The nearest other restaurants
More nearby restaurants 5
All 266 restaurants in Christchurch Central City → · Every one in the city →
Also in Christchurch Central City
More businesses in Christchurch Central City 7
What the record holds
| Fact | What the source says | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Kind | Restaurants, South american, Barbecue | OpenStreetMap |
A name, a kind and a pin, the sources carry little more. Add what you know on OpenStreetMap →
Is this your business? Send hours, menu or photos, free and this page updates. chch.live’s maker builds simple sites for Christchurch businesses.
The ground it stands on
| Fact | What the source says | Source |
|---|---|---|
| District Plan zone | Central City Mixed Use Zone (South Frame) | District Plan |
| Consent CRC175446 | Food/Animal Cooking, held by Base Wood Fired Pizzas Limited, to 27 July 2035, 6 m from the pin | ECan consents |
The reports nearby
5,663 council reports pinned within 250 m of the premises, most often Graffiti & vandalism and Roads & footpaths, 4,710 with a photograph. A pin is where a reporter stood, not a claim about the place itself.
The 5,663 reports on file
Questions, answered briefly
Read answers 7
A restaurant in Christchurch Central City, Christchurch.
Somewhere in Christchurch Central City, the record holds no street address. On the map →
On OpenStreetMap.
Monday – Sunday: 11 am to 6 pm, as mapped on OpenStreetMap.
Base Woodfired Pizza (9 m), Noodlemonk (9 m), Sushi Soldier (12 m), every one in the city.
6 other premises within a short walk, nearest Bacon Brothers (9 m); the Madras St near Southwark St bus stop is 191 m away: routes 8, 84, 85, 95; a shared path passes the door; nearest park: Excelsior Hotel Reserve (156 m).
The record behind this
This page is the union of what these public sources say, each fact above names the one it came from. A listing is a lead, not a promise the business still trades:
Sources: OpenStreetMap · Christchurch District Plan layers · Christchurch City Council off-street parking layer (CC BY 4.0) · Environment Canterbury’s active resource consents · Environment Canterbury’s Metro stop record · Christchurch City Council’s cycleway layer
Read source notes 6
- OpenStreetMap, named premises drawn and kept current by its contributors (ODbL)
- Christchurch District Plan layers, zones, commercial centres and scheduled heritage items, from the council’s open data (CC BY 4.0)
- Christchurch City Council off-street parking layer (CC BY 4.0),
- Environment Canterbury’s active resource consents, recorded where the consented activity happens (CC BY 4.0)
- Environment Canterbury’s Metro stop record, distances measured here from the pin
- Christchurch City Council’s cycleway layer, lanes, separated paths and the named Major Cycle Routes (CC BY 4.0)
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); council and ECan data under CC BY 4.0; Wikidata CC0. Something wrong? Fix it on OpenStreetMap or tell us. The whole directory lives at /businesses. This page as markdown: /business/el-fogon-christchurch-central-city.md.
‘corgis on High’ — Christchurch City Public Artwork
The First Public Water Supply Well Was Drilled Near This
Hazard, vehicle
Hazard, vehicle
Pavement - General
Pest / Vermin
Graffiti on a road, footpath or bridge
Hazard, vehicle
Poles and Signage - General
Street Cleaning
Rubbish and Bins - General
Litter