chch.live the businesses of christchurch

The Bog Irish Bar

The Bog Irish Bar is a restaurant at 50 Victoria Street, Central City, Christchurch.

Checked 23 Oct 2026

Head along for an authentic and enjoyable Irish atmosphere, jovial staff, (including those from the Emerald Isles), live… Read full description ↓

One of 266 restaurants in Christchurch Central City, 27% of the city’s count

From the street: Google Street View, 2025-03 · open the map →
Nearest bus stop
42 m
Restaurants in the suburb
266

From its website and public pages

Read from the site itself 2 Oct 2026, Its own website.

Getting there

Bus stop, Victoria St near Peterborough St 42 m · Routes 1, 29, 95 · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Salisbury St near Victoria St 113 m · Routes 1, 29, 95 · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Kilmore Street Town Hall 287 m · Routes 1, 29, 95 · ECan bus stops
Cycle lane Passes the door · in service · Council cycleway layer
Car park, Peterborough Street off-street parking 55 m · private · 386 spaces · 10 mobility · 1 EV · Council parking data
The street, Victoria Street Reports, crashes and the rest of the record along it Directions → Walking, cycling and driving routes, on Google Maps Street View → The kerb as Google photographed it: worth a look before a first visit

The map loads only when you ask for it.

Straight-line distances from the pin, not walking routes.

Nearby

More nearby places 7

Environment Canterbury’s Canterbury Maps Parks layer, refreshed 2026-10-10. Distances are straight-line from the business pin, not walking routes.

The nearest other restaurants

More nearby restaurants 5

All 266 restaurants in Christchurch Central City → · Every one in the city →

Also in Christchurch Central City

More businesses in Christchurch Central City 7

Every kind of business in Christchurch Central City →

What the record holds 8 sourced facts

What the record holds

Every fact with the source that states it, Christchurch Central City (the suburb’s page) · record assembled 23 Oct 2026
FactWhat the source saysSource
Address50 Victoria Street, Central CityFind Christchurch, 2024
KindRestaurantsFind Christchurch, 2024
Phone03 379 6314Find Christchurch, 2024 · its own site lists 039290117
Websitethebog.co.nzFind Christchurch, 2024 · its own site agrees
Emailadmin@thebog.co.nzIts own website
Menuthebog.co.nzIts own website
SocialFacebook, InstagramIts own website
Food registrationreg CCC006359/4, Template FCP, verified by CCC, expires 8 July 2027MPI food register

Is this your business? Send hours, menu or photos, free and this page updates. Know its hours? Add them on OpenStreetMap, the page picks them up overnight.

How the council’s directory described it

Head along for an authentic and enjoyable Irish atmosphere, jovial staff, (including those from the Emerald Isles), live entertainment - crank it up at night or stop for a quick drink and a great meal. Open 7 days a week 9am until late

— Find Christchurch, 2024. The business’s own words from about 2024, repeated as a lead, not checked.

The ground it stands on

Facts about the spot the pin marks, the land, not the business. A consent may belong to the building, the landlord or a neighbour
FactWhat the source saysSource
District Plan zoneCity centre zoneDistrict Plan

What stood on this ground → · Documents that name it →

What stood on Victoria Street

Railing and moulding, Victoria Street bridge
1874, Railing and moulding, Victoria Street bridge

From Canterbury Stories. This photograph names the street, not this business. The street page pairs it with a Street View pose verified outside The Bog Irish Bar, 2025-03. The street’s then and now →

The reports nearby

2,221 council reports pinned within 250 m of the premises, most often Graffiti & vandalism and Roads & footpaths, 1,860 with a photograph. A pin is where a reporter stood, not a claim about the place itself.

The 2,221 reports on file

Questions, answered briefly

Read answers 7
What is The Bog Irish Bar?

A restaurant in Christchurch Central City, Christchurch.

Where is The Bog Irish Bar?

50 Victoria Street, Central City, on Victoria Street. On the map →

Is The Bog Irish Bar still trading?

The council’s 2024 directory lists it, and a current MPI food registration says it still trades.

How do you contact The Bog Irish Bar?

phone 03 379 6314 (Find Christchurch, 2024), its website (Find Christchurch, 2024), email admin@thebog.co.nz (its own website).

What other restaurants are near The Bog Irish Bar?

71st Cafe X Bar (52 m), Kum Pun Thai Restaurant (52 m), Kum Pun (53 m), every one in the city.

What’s near The Bog Irish Bar?

the address’s own record holds 6 reports; 6 other premises within a short walk, nearest The Bog (4 m); the Victoria St near Peterborough St bus stop is 42 m away: routes 1, 29, 95; a cycle lane passes the door; nearest park: Victoria Triangles (54 m).

What stood where The Bog Irish Bar is, before?

The heritage-register places nearest the pin →

The record behind this

This page is the union of what these public sources say, each fact above names the one it came from. A listing is a lead, not a promise the business still trades:

Sources: Find Christchurch · Christchurch District Plan layers · Christchurch City Council off-street parking layer (CC BY 4.0) · Environment Canterbury’s Metro stop record · Christchurch City Council’s cycleway layer · The business’s own website · Ministry for Primary Industries food-business register

Read source notes 7

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); council and ECan data under CC BY 4.0; Wikidata CC0. Something wrong? Fix it on OpenStreetMap or tell us. The whole directory lives at /businesses. This page as markdown: /business/the-bog-irish-bar-christchurch-central-city.md.