chch.live the businesses of christchurch

Wairakei Road Veterinary Clinic

Wairakei Road Veterinary Clinic is a vet clinic at 173 Wairakei Road, Bryndwr, Christchurch.

Checked 21 Oct 2026

The only vet clinic on the record in Bryndwr

173 Wairakei Road

Street record, Wairakei Road →

Open on the city map →

Hours a week
53
Nearest bus stop
15 m
Vets in the suburb
1

Opening hours

As mapped on OpenStreetMap
Monday – Friday9 am to 7 pm
Saturday9 am to noon
SundayClosed

Hours change, especially over holidays: confirm with the business before a special trip. About 53 hours a week, by the map’s count.

Getting there

Bus stop, Wairakei Rd near Aorangi Rd 15 m · Route 17 · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Wairakei Rd near Aorangi Rd 139 m · Route 8 · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Wairakei Rd near Jennifer St 166 m · Route 8 · ECan bus stops
Cycle lane Passes the door · in service · Council cycleway layer
The street, Wairakei Road Reports, crashes and the rest of the record along it Directions → Walking, cycling and driving routes, on Google Maps Street View → The kerb as Google photographed it: worth a look before a first visit

The map loads only when you ask for it.

Straight-line distances from the pin, not walking routes.

Nearby

More nearby places 4

Environment Canterbury’s Canterbury Maps Parks layer, refreshed 2026-10-10. Distances are straight-line from the business pin, not walking routes.

The nearest other vets

More nearby vets 5

All 1 vets in Bryndwr → · Every one in the city →

Also in Bryndwr

More businesses in Bryndwr 7

Every kind of business in Bryndwr →

What the record holds

Every fact with the source that states it, Bryndwr (the suburb’s page) · record assembled 21 Oct 2026
FactWhat the source saysSource
Address173 Wairakei Road, Christchurch 8053OpenStreetMap
KindVetsOpenStreetMap
Phone+64 3 351 6138OpenStreetMap

Is this your business? Send hours, menu or photos, free and this page updates. chch.live’s maker builds simple sites for Christchurch businesses.

The ground it stands on

Facts about the spot the pin marks, the land, not the business. A consent may belong to the building, the landlord or a neighbour
FactWhat the source saysSource
District Plan zoneResidential SuburbanDistrict Plan

What stood on this ground → · Documents that name it →

The reports nearby

507 council reports pinned within 250 m of the premises, most often Water & drains and Rubbish & dumping, 419 with a photograph. A pin is where a reporter stood, not a claim about the place itself.

The 507 reports on file

Questions, answered briefly

Read answers 8
What is Wairakei Road Veterinary Clinic?

A vet clinic in Bryndwr, Christchurch.

Where is Wairakei Road Veterinary Clinic?

173 Wairakei Road, Bryndwr, on Wairakei Road. On the map →

Is Wairakei Road Veterinary Clinic still trading?

On OpenStreetMap.

How do you contact Wairakei Road Veterinary Clinic?

phone 03 351 6138.

When is Wairakei Road Veterinary Clinic open?

Monday – Friday: 9 am to 7 pm; Saturday: 9 am to noon; Sunday: Closed, as mapped on OpenStreetMap.

What other vets are near Wairakei Road Veterinary Clinic?

Harewood Veterinary Hospital (1.4 km), Northlands Animal Care Hospital (2.6 km), Straven Road Veterinary Centre (2.9 km), every one in the city.

What’s near Wairakei Road Veterinary Clinic?

the address’s own record covers the valuation, zones and what stood there; 6 other premises within a short walk, nearest Quality Seafood (44 m); the Wairakei Rd near Aorangi Rd bus stop is 15 m away: route 17; a cycle lane passes the door; nearest park: Pitcairn Playground (478 m).

What stood where Wairakei Road Veterinary Clinic is, before?

The heritage-register places nearest the pin →

The record behind this

This page is the union of what these public sources say, each fact above names the one it came from. A listing is a lead, not a promise the business still trades:

Sources: OpenStreetMap · Christchurch District Plan layers · Environment Canterbury’s Metro stop record · Christchurch City Council’s cycleway layer

Read source notes 4

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); council and ECan data under CC BY 4.0; Wikidata CC0. Something wrong? Fix it on OpenStreetMap or tell us. The whole directory lives at /businesses. This page as markdown: /business/wairakei-road-veterinary-clinic-bryndwr.md.