chch.live a street, in depth

Cashel Lane

2 council reports at 1 address on Cashel Lane, Christchurch Central City, on record since April 2026.

2 reports1 address2 days reported onfrom the air, then

Where it runs

110 Cashel Lane, 2 reports

Each report dot is the average of the spots reports were filed from, where reporters stood on Cashel Lane, not the street’s surveyed line. The strong outline is Christchurch Central City.

From the air, then

Cashel Lane from the air, 1940-1944
1940-1944 · CC BY 3.0 NZ · LINZ
Cashel Lane from the air, 1960-1964
1960-1964 · CC BY 3.0 NZ · LINZ
Cashel Lane from the air, 1970-1974
1970-1974 · CC BY 3.0 NZ · LINZ
Cashel Lane from the air, 1975-1979
1975-1979 · CC BY 3.0 NZ · LINZ

Sourced from Canterbury Maps and partners. LINZ, CC BY 3.0 NZ. Each frame is cut from Environment Canterbury’s historic imagery MapServer for that decade, only where the Footprints layer names a CC BY survey (NZAM-covered spots stay out). RetroLens holds more Crown aerials →

The numbered spots

What got reported

The named ground

Named water within 150 m of a reported pin, measured to the line or the edge; Named places within 350 m of a reported pin; the council’s own structure register, bridges, boardwalks and steps standing nearby, the open map’s record.

As it was reported

Latest on record

Questions, answered briefly

Where is Cashel Lane?

In Christchurch Central City, Christchurch, New Zealand.

What gets reported on Cashel Lane?

2 reports at 1 address, most often roads & footpaths (1), graffiti & vandalism (1).

When was Cashel Lane first reported on?

2026, the record covers 2 separate days somebody filed something about it, through 2026.

Everything about Christchurch Central City → · Every street the archive knows → · the whole A–Z → · This street as a feed →