chch.live a street, in depth

Geraldine Street

1 council report at 1 address on Geraldine Street, Mairehau, on record since June 2020.

1 report1 address1 day reported onfrom the air, then12 documents carry the name

Where it runs

256 Geraldine Street, 1 report

Each report dot is the average of the spots reports were filed from, where reporters stood on Geraldine Street, not the street’s surveyed line. The strong outline is Mairehau.

From the air, then

Geraldine Street from the air, 1940-1944
1940-1944 · CC BY 3.0 NZ · LINZ
Geraldine Street from the air, 1970-1974
1970-1974 · CC BY 3.0 NZ · LINZ
Geraldine Street from the air, 1975-1979
1975-1979 · CC BY 3.0 NZ · LINZ

Sourced from Canterbury Maps and partners. LINZ, CC BY 3.0 NZ. Each frame is cut from Environment Canterbury’s historic imagery MapServer for that decade, only where the Footprints layer names a CC BY survey (NZAM-covered spots stay out). RetroLens holds more Crown aerials →

The numbered spots

What got reported

Year by year

Documents that name it

Records on the shelf that name Geraldine Street, 12 in total; the 2 earliest:

The rest are a search away, the whole shelf, for the name →

The crash record on it

NZTA’s record names Geraldine Street in 1 crash that hurt somebody since 2006, 0 seriously hurt, nobody killed.

The crashes it names, each one →

As it was reported

Latest on record

Questions, answered briefly

Where is Geraldine Street?

In Mairehau, Christchurch, New Zealand.

What gets reported on Geraldine Street?

1 report at 1 address, most often graffiti & vandalism (1).

When was Geraldine Street first reported on?

2020, the record covers 1 separate days somebody filed something about it, through 2020.

Everything about Mairehau → · Every street the archive knows → · the whole A–Z → · This street as a feed →