chch.live the businesses of christchurch

Action Bicycle Club

Action Bicycle Club is a bike shop at 8 Walker Street, Christchurch Central City.

Checked 23 Oct 2026 · hours from its own website, read 17 Oct 2026

Premier bike shop for everyday cycling. Urban bikes, electric bikes, cargo bikes, clothing, accessories, bike servicing and… Read full description ↓

Action Bicycle Club: image from its own website
From its own website, its image · open the map →
Hours a week
47
Nearest bus stop
147 m
Bike shops in the suburb
2

Opening hours

From its own website: read 17 Oct 2026 · Its own website
Monday – Friday8.30 am to 5 pm
Saturday10 am to 2 pm
SundayClosed

Hours change, especially over holidays: confirm with the business before a special trip. About 47 hours a week, by the website’s count.

From its website and public pages

Price band $$ - $$$$, as its site states. Read from the site itself 17 Oct 2026, Its own website.

Getting there

Bus stop, St Asaph St near Montreal St 147 m · Routes 3, 5, 7, 60, 80, 81, 84, 85, 86 · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Moorhouse Ave near Montreal St 288 m · Route 140 · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Moorhouse Ave near Montreal St 289 m · Route 140 · ECan bus stops
Separated cycleway 128 m · in service · Council cycleway layer
Car park, Wilson off-street parking 147 m · private · 40 spaces · Council parking data
The street, Walker Street Reports, crashes and the rest of the record along it Directions → Walking, cycling and driving routes, on Google Maps Street View → The kerb as Google photographed it: worth a look before a first visit

The map loads only when you ask for it.

Straight-line distances from the pin, not walking routes.

Nearby

More nearby places 7

Environment Canterbury’s Canterbury Maps Parks layer, refreshed 2026-10-10. Distances are straight-line from the business pin, not walking routes.

The nearest other bike shops

More nearby bike shops 5

All 2 bike shops in Christchurch Central City → · Every one in the city →

Also in Christchurch Central City

More businesses in Christchurch Central City 7

Every kind of business in Christchurch Central City →

What the record holds 12 sourced facts

What the record holds

Every fact with the source that states it, Christchurch Central City (the suburb’s page) · record assembled 23 Oct 2026
FactWhat the source saysSource
Address8 Walker Street, Christchurch 8011OpenStreetMap
KindBike shopsOpenStreetMap
Phone+64 3 261 9197OpenStreetMap · its own site agrees
Websiteactionbicycleclub.comOpenStreetMap · its own site agrees
Emailhello@actionbicycleclub.comOpenStreetMap · its own site agrees
SocialFacebook, InstagramIts own website
Price range$$ - $$$$Its own website
NZBN9429041963845, NZ Limited CompanyNZBN register
Registered nameACTION BICYCLE CLUB LIMITEDNZBN register
Registered since7 Sept 2015NZBN register
IndustryBicycle and accessory retailingNZBN register
PaymentCredit cardsOpenStreetMap

Is this your business? Send hours, menu or photos, free and this page updates.

What its website says

Premier bike shop for everyday cycling. Urban bikes, electric bikes, cargo bikes, clothing, accessories, bike servicing and bike rental.

— Its own website. Read from its own site, a lead, not checked.

The ground it stands on

Facts about the spot the pin marks, the land, not the business. A consent may belong to the building, the landlord or a neighbour
FactWhat the source saysSource
District Plan zoneCentral City Mixed Use ZoneDistrict Plan

What stood on this ground → · Documents that name it →

The reports nearby

1,896 council reports pinned within 250 m of the premises, most often Graffiti & vandalism and Roads & footpaths, 1,623 with a photograph. A pin is where a reporter stood, not a claim about the place itself.

The 1,896 reports on file

Questions, answered briefly

Read answers 8
What is Action Bicycle Club?

A bike shop in Christchurch Central City, Christchurch.

Where is Action Bicycle Club?

8 Walker Street, Christchurch Central City, on Walker Street. On the map →

Is Action Bicycle Club still trading?

On OpenStreetMap.

How do you contact Action Bicycle Club?

phone 03 261 9197, its website, email hello@actionbicycleclub.com.

When is Action Bicycle Club open?

Monday – Friday: 8.30 am to 5 pm; Saturday: 10 am to 2 pm; Sunday: Closed, as its own website states.

What other bike shops are near Action Bicycle Club?

Chain Reaction Cycles (335 m), Cycle Trading Co Ltd (943 m), Chill (944 m), every one in the city.

What’s near Action Bicycle Club?

the address’s own record covers the valuation, zones and what stood there; 6 other premises within a short walk, nearest Action Bicyle Club (12 m); the St Asaph St near Montreal St bus stop is 147 m away: routes 3, 5, 7, 60, 80, 81, 84, 85, 86; a separated cycleway passes within 128 m; nearest park: Tiffany Reserve (428 m).

What stood where Action Bicycle Club is, before?

The heritage-register places nearest the pin →

The record behind this

This page is the union of what these public sources say, each fact above names the one it came from. A listing is a lead, not a promise the business still trades:

Sources: OpenStreetMap · Christchurch District Plan layers · Christchurch City Council off-street parking layer (CC BY 4.0) · Environment Canterbury’s Metro stop record · Christchurch City Council’s cycleway layer · The business’s own website · New Zealand Business Number register

Read source notes 7

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); council and ECan data under CC BY 4.0; Wikidata CC0. Something wrong? Fix it on OpenStreetMap or tell us. The whole directory lives at /businesses. This page as markdown: /business/action-bicycle-club-christchurch-central-city.md.