chch.live the businesses of christchurch

Dogwatch Variety Shop

Dogwatch Variety Shop is a variety store at 90 Beresford Street, New Brighton, Christchurch.

Checked 18 Oct 2026

Variety store at 90 Beresford Street, New Brighton, open daily 10 am to 3 pm: read from the public record

90 Beresford Street

Street record, Beresford Street →

Open on the city map →

Hours a week
35
Nearest bus stop
13 m
Variety Store in the suburb
3

Opening hours

As mapped on OpenStreetMap
Monday – Sunday10 am, 3 pm

Hours change, especially over holidays: confirm with the business before a special trip. About 35 hours a week, by the map’s count.

From its website and public pages

Read from the site itself 30 Sept 2026, Its own website.

Getting there

Bus stop, Hardy St near Beresford St 13 m · Routes 5, 110 · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Hardy St near Beresford St 25 m · Routes 5, 110 · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Seaview Rd 148 m · Routes 5, 110 · ECan bus stops
Trail, Te Ara Ōtākaro Avon River Trail 296 m · in service · Council cycleway layer
The street, Beresford Street Reports, crashes and the rest of the record along it Directions → Walking, cycling and driving routes, on Google Maps Street View → The kerb as Google photographed it: worth a look before a first visit

The map loads only when you ask for it.

Straight-line distances from the pin, not walking routes.

Nearby

More nearby places 7

Environment Canterbury’s Canterbury Maps Parks layer, refreshed 2026-10-10. Distances are straight-line from the business pin, not walking routes.

The nearest other variety store

More nearby variety store 5

All 3 variety store in New Brighton → · Every one in the city →

Also in New Brighton

More businesses in New Brighton 7

Every kind of business in New Brighton →

What the record holds 5 sourced facts

What the record holds

Every fact with the source that states it, New Brighton (the suburb’s page) · record assembled 18 Oct 2026
FactWhat the source saysSource
Address90 Beresford Street, Christchurch 8061OpenStreetMap
KindVariety StoreOpenStreetMap
Phone+64 3 421 3911OpenStreetMap
Websitedogwatch.co.nzOpenStreetMap · its own site agrees
Emailvariety.shop@dogwatch.co.nzOpenStreetMap · its own site lists info@dogwatch.co.nz

Is this your business? Send hours, menu or photos, free and this page updates.

The ground it stands on

Facts about the spot the pin marks, the land, not the business. A consent may belong to the building, the landlord or a neighbour
FactWhat the source saysSource
District Plan zoneMixed use zoneDistrict Plan

What stood on this ground → · Documents that name it →

The reports nearby

1,535 council reports pinned within 250 m of the premises, most often Graffiti & vandalism and Roads & footpaths, 1,278 with a photograph. A pin is where a reporter stood, not a claim about the place itself.

The 1,535 reports on file
Abandoned Vehicle 16 Union St · 10 October 2026
Abandoned Vehicle Withells Island Reserve - section held by Christchurch City Council 80 Owles Terrace, New Brighton · 10 October 2026
Dumped Rubbish 13 Union St · 6 October 2026
Animal - Deceased 31 Wairoa St · 24 September 2026

Questions, answered briefly

Read answers 8
What is Dogwatch Variety Shop?

A variety store in New Brighton, Christchurch.

Where is Dogwatch Variety Shop?

90 Beresford Street, New Brighton, on Beresford Street. On the map →

Is Dogwatch Variety Shop still trading?

On OpenStreetMap.

How do you contact Dogwatch Variety Shop?

phone 03 421 3911, its website, email variety.shop@dogwatch.co.nz.

When is Dogwatch Variety Shop open?

Monday – Sunday: 10 am, 3 pm, as mapped on OpenStreetMap.

What other variety store are near Dogwatch Variety Shop?

Dollarama (160 m), U Save Variety (340 m), Enjoy (4.9 km), every one in the city.

What’s near Dogwatch Variety Shop?

the address’s own record holds 1 report; 6 other premises within a short walk, nearest Henry's Takeaways (21 m); the Hardy St near Beresford St bus stop is 13 m away: routes 5, 110; a trail on the Te Ara Ōtākaro Avon River Trail route passes within 296 m; nearest park: New Brighton Mall Playground (402 m).

What stood where Dogwatch Variety Shop is, before?

The heritage-register places nearest the pin →

The record behind this

This page is the union of what these public sources say, each fact above names the one it came from. A listing is a lead, not a promise the business still trades:

Sources: OpenStreetMap · Christchurch District Plan layers · Environment Canterbury’s Metro stop record · Christchurch City Council’s cycleway layer · The business’s own website

Read source notes 5

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); council and ECan data under CC BY 4.0; Wikidata CC0. Something wrong? Fix it on OpenStreetMap or tell us. The whole directory lives at /businesses. This page as markdown: /business/dogwatch-variety-shop-new-brighton.md.