chch.live two suburbs, side by side

Suburb vs suburb

Pick two suburbs, the same record answers for both. Reports filed, crashes counted, schools, parks, bus stops and the places the register remembers, in one table with the caveats still attached.

Counts are what the public record holds, a report tally measures the stream, not the suburb’s virtue.

Or try one: the city vs Riccarton · Linwood vs Phillipstown · Akaroa vs Lyttelton

Mount Pleasant Southshore
Population4,050 2023—
2023 Census (SA1 join)3,909 indicative3,321 indicative
Census households1,5721,296
Under 15 (Census)16%19%
65+ (Census)24%16%
Area3.7 km²1.1 km²
People per km²1,095—
Reports filed3,489941
Rank on the roll42nd of 10878th of 108
Reports per km²943855
First report on record20152015
Busiest day2022-10-10 45 reports2018-05-23 9 reports
Crashes on record54 1 fatal · 15 serious10 0 fatal · 3 serious
Epicentres inside the outline33 biggest M4.110 biggest M3.9
Of the outline, red-zoned0.3% 1 ha13.0% 14 ha
The 2011 gradeTC2 2.8% of the outlineTC3 34.6% of the outline
Flooded on record0.8% 1 event33.2% 1 event
The sea’s reach3% of the outline96% of the outline
Slope-hazard bands1% of the outline +92% broad overlay—
The remembered ground84% of the outline100% of the outline
The wild ledger1% of the outline46% of the outline
The kept view25% of the outline +22% outstanding48% of the outline +48% outstanding
The waiting water0% high-hazard · 3% managed38% high-hazard · 66% managed
The quiet lines––
The drawn water61 reaches (Mt Pleasant Waterway, Mt Pleasant Waterway Branch) · 8% setback strips · held edge · held edge
The allowed shape––
The rebuild’s receipts5,077 frames filed · 2010–2016475 frames filed · 2010–2016
The pedal network0.0 km inside the outline · Rapanui Shag Rock, Te Ara Ihutai Coastal Pathway–
The remembered names9 plaques · Mccormacks Bay, Old School Reserve4 plaques · Spit Reserve, Southshore Beach Park
The rules on the ground13 drawn rules · Te Ngai Tuahuriri Runanga5 drawn rules · Te Ngai Tuahuriri Runanga
On the hazard register––
Made ground on file152 parcels 4 unvouched119 parcels 2 unvouched
Surveyed rocks1,000 rocks 823 fell · 34 wobble easy–
Cleanups on file––
The model’s verdictunlikely 94% of the outlinemedium 33% of the outline · 1 free-face flag
Engineered defences3 defences none rated poor–
The canopy514 trees 2 veterans · 261 remembered felled276 trees 2 veterans · 87 remembered felled
The plan’s wordResidential Hills 48% of the outline · 59% residentialOpen Space Coastal 46% of the outline · 38% residential
The plan’s reservations1% of the outline 1 designation · learning–
The plan’s exceptions––
The listed city2 scheduled items none top-graded–
The usual complaintsRoading/Streets 495 · Water Leak 442 · Graffiti 302Roading/Streets 156 · Parks 104 · Rubbish/Recycling 72
Schools10
Parks174
Facilities00
Tracks40
Bus stops4416
Bus routes through21
Heritage places20

Same record, same caveats, the stream counts reports, not virtue. Mount Pleasant's page · Southshore's page

Questions, answered briefly

What is the difference between Mount Pleasant and Southshore?

Mount Pleasant covers 3.7 km², Southshore 1.1 km²; the record holds 3,489 reports for Mount Pleasant and 941 for Southshore.

Which has more heritage places, Mount Pleasant or Southshore?

Mount Pleasant, 2 on the heritage register to the other’s 0.

Where do these numbers come from?

The same public record for both, council reports, the crash register, the heritage schedule, Stats NZ’s counts. The stream counts reports, not virtue; the caveats are each suburb’s own.

Questions, answered briefly

What does this page compare?

Two suburbs' public records side by side: reports filed, crashes counted, schools, parks, bus stops, heritage places, population and density. Every number is the same dataset the suburb pages use.

Does a suburb with more reports have more problems?

Not necessarily. The record counts what people chose to report, population, awareness and reporting habits all move the number. Read it as the suburb’s report stream, not a complaint league table.

Where does the data come from?

The same public sources as everywhere else on the site: council reports via Snap Send Solve, NZTA’s Crash Analysis System, the council’s parks and facilities layers, Metro’s stop data, the Heritage New Zealand register, and census figures via Wikipedia’s suburb summaries.