chch.live two suburbs, side by side

Suburb vs suburb

Pick two suburbs, the same record answers for both. Reports filed, crashes counted, schools, parks, bus stops and the places the register remembers, in one table with the caveats still attached.

Counts are what the public record holds, a report tally measures the stream, not the suburb’s virtue.

Or try one: the city vs Riccarton · Linwood vs Phillipstown · Akaroa vs Lyttelton

South New Brighton Southshore
Population3,420 2023—
2023 Census (SA1 join)3,321 indicative3,321 indicative
Census households1,2961,296
Under 15 (Census)19%19%
65+ (Census)16%16%
Area1.39 km²1.1 km²
People per km²2,460—
Reports filed2,675947
Rank on the roll52nd of 10878th of 108
Reports per km²1,924861
First report on record20152015
Busiest day2020-07-08 28 reports2018-05-23 9 reports
Crashes on record25 3 fatal · 8 serious10 0 fatal · 3 serious
Epicentres inside the outline8 biggest M4.010 biggest M3.9
Of the outline, red-zoned—13.0% 14 ha
The 2011 gradeTC3 1.0% of the outlineTC3 34.6% of the outline
Flooded on record28.9% 1 event33.2% 1 event
The sea’s reach83% of the outline96% of the outline
Slope-hazard bands——
The remembered ground30% of the outline100% of the outline
The wild ledger28% of the outline46% of the outline
The kept view49% of the outline +20% outstanding48% of the outline +48% outstanding
The waiting water22% high-hazard · 67% managed38% high-hazard · 66% managed
The quiet lines––
The drawn water5 reaches (Beatty Street Drain, Pleasant Point Domain Drain) · 1% setback strips · held edge · held edge
The allowed shape––
The rebuild’s receipts925 frames filed · 2010–2015475 frames filed · 2010–2016
The pedal network––
The remembered names5 plaques · South Brighton Community Centr, Te Karoro Karoro Reserve4 plaques · Spit Reserve, Southshore Beach Park
The rules on the ground9 drawn rules · Te Ngai Tuahuriri Runanga5 drawn rules · Te Ngai Tuahuriri Runanga
On the hazard register––
Made ground on file49 parcels 3 unvouched119 parcels 2 unvouched
Surveyed rocks––
Cleanups on file3 parcels 3 verified–
The model’s verdictpossible 46% of the outline · 2 free-face flagsmedium 33% of the outline · 1 free-face flag
Engineered defences––
The canopy508 trees 3 veterans · 197 remembered felled276 trees 2 veterans · 87 remembered felled
The plan’s wordResidential Suburban 40% of the outline · 40% residentialOpen Space Coastal 46% of the outline · 38% residential
The plan’s reservations1% of the outline 1 designation · learning–
The plan’s exceptions1% of the outline 3 matters · section 6–
The listed city––
The usual complaintsGraffiti 364 · Dumped Rubbish 285 · Parks 281Roading/Streets 156 · Parks 104 · Rubbish/Recycling 72
Schools10
Parks44
Facilities00
Tracks10
Bus stops1516
Bus routes through11
Heritage places00

Same record, same caveats, the stream counts reports, not virtue. South New Brighton's page · Southshore's page

Questions, answered briefly

What is the difference between South New Brighton and Southshore?

South New Brighton covers 1.39 km², Southshore 1.1 km²; the record holds 2,675 reports for South New Brighton and 947 for Southshore.

Where do these numbers come from?

The same public record for both, council reports, the crash register, the heritage schedule, Stats NZ’s counts. The stream counts reports, not virtue; the caveats are each suburb’s own.

Questions, answered briefly

What does this page compare?

Two suburbs' public records side by side: reports filed, crashes counted, schools, parks, bus stops, heritage places, population and density. Every number is the same dataset the suburb pages use.

Does a suburb with more reports have more problems?

Not necessarily. The record counts what people chose to report, population, awareness and reporting habits all move the number. Read it as the suburb’s report stream, not a complaint league table.

Where does the data come from?

The same public sources as everywhere else on the site: council reports via Snap Send Solve, NZTA’s Crash Analysis System, the council’s parks and facilities layers, Metro’s stop data, the Heritage New Zealand register, and census figures via Wikipedia’s suburb summaries.