chch.live the businesses of christchurch

Brick Farm

Brick Farm is a restaurant at 172 High Street, Central City, Christchurch.

Unconfirmed lead. Listed only in the council’s Find Christchurch directory, a snapshot from about March 2024. No other source confirms it still trades, check before you go. The directory’s number for it: 03 366 5369.

Checked 19 Oct 2026

Brick Farm is a restaurant and bar in central Christchurch specialising in fresh, local produce. The European Bistro style… Read full description ↓

One of 266 restaurants in Christchurch Central City, 27% of the city’s count

172 High Street, Central City

Street record, High Street →

Open on the city map →

Nearest bus stop
190 m
Restaurants in the suburb
266

Getting there

Bus stop, Bus Interchange (Platform D) 190 m · Routes 1, 7, 8, 27, 44, 91, 92, 95 · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Bus Interchange (Platform C) 218 m · Routes 3, 5, 29, 60, 80, 81, 84, 85, 86 · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Bus Interchange (Platform B) 255 m · Routes 1, 7, 8, 27, 44, 91, 92, 95 · ECan bus stops
Shared path Passes the door · in service · Council cycleway layer
Car park, Wilsons Off-Street 23 m · private · 27 spaces · Council parking data
The street, High Street Reports, crashes and the rest of the record along it Directions → Walking, cycling and driving routes, on Google Maps Street View → The kerb as Google photographed it: worth a look before a first visit

The map loads only when you ask for it.

Straight-line distances from the pin, not walking routes.

Nearby

More nearby places 5

Environment Canterbury’s Canterbury Maps Parks layer, refreshed 2026-10-10. Distances are straight-line from the business pin, not walking routes.

The nearest other restaurants

More nearby restaurants 5

All 266 restaurants in Christchurch Central City → · Every one in the city →

Also in Christchurch Central City

More businesses in Christchurch Central City 7

Every kind of business in Christchurch Central City →

What the record holds

Every fact with the source that states it, Christchurch Central City (the suburb’s page) · record assembled 19 Oct 2026
FactWhat the source saysSource
Address172 High Street, Central CityFind Christchurch, 2024
KindRestaurantsFind Christchurch, 2024
Phone03 366 5369Find Christchurch, 2024
Websitefacebook.comFind Christchurch, 2024

Is this your business? Send hours, menu or photos, free and this page updates. Know its hours? Add them on OpenStreetMap, the page picks them up overnight.

How the council’s directory described it

Read the full description council directory, about 2024

Brick Farm is a restaurant and bar in central Christchurch specialising in fresh, local produce. The European Bistro style menu changes regularly meaning there is always something new to try. From the garden to the table with less miles traveled. Open Wednesday - Friday 3pm until late, Saturday 12pm until late & Sunday 12pm-4pm

— Find Christchurch, 2024. The business’s own words from about 2024, repeated as a lead, not checked.

The ground it stands on

Facts about the spot the pin marks, the land, not the business. A consent may belong to the building, the landlord or a neighbour
FactWhat the source saysSource
District Plan zoneTransportDistrict Plan

What stood on this ground → · Documents that name it →

What stood on High Street

201 High Street
2004, 201 High Street

From Canterbury Stories. This photograph names the street, not this business. The street page pairs it with a Street View pose verified outside Base Woodfired Pizza, 2024-06. The street’s then and now →

The reports nearby

5,857 council reports pinned within 250 m of the premises, most often Graffiti & vandalism and Roads & footpaths, 4,833 with a photograph. A pin is where a reporter stood, not a claim about the place itself.

The 5,857 reports on file
Graffiti on a fence, building or structure Rauora Park 214 Manchester Street, Christchurch Central City · 13 October 2026
Graffiti on a fence, building or structure Rauora Park 214 Manchester Street, Christchurch Central City · 13 October 2026
Pavement - General Rauora Park 214 Manchester Street, Christchurch Central City · 13 October 2026
Hazard, vehicle Canterbury · 11 October 2026

Questions, answered briefly

Read answers 7
What is Brick Farm?

A restaurant in Christchurch Central City, Christchurch.

Where is Brick Farm?

172 High Street, Central City, on High Street. On the map →

Is Brick Farm still trading?

Listed only in the council’s Find Christchurch directory, a snapshot from about March 2024. No other source confirms it still trades, check before you go.

How do you contact Brick Farm?

phone 03 366 5369 (Find Christchurch, 2024), its website (Find Christchurch, 2024).

What other restaurants are near Brick Farm?

Marlowe (28 m), Earl (29 m), Earl Restaurant (73 m), every one in the city.

What’s near Brick Farm?

the address’s own record holds 13 reports; 6 other premises within a short walk, nearest The Dog Box Barber Shop (18 m); the Bus Interchange (Platform D) bus stop is 190 m away: routes 1, 7, 8, 27, 44, 91, 92, 95; a shared path passes the door; nearest park: Excelsior Hotel Reserve (40 m).

What stood where Brick Farm is, before?

The heritage-register places nearest the pin →

The record behind this

This page is the union of what these public sources say, each fact above names the one it came from. A listing is a lead, not a promise the business still trades:

Sources: Find Christchurch · Christchurch District Plan layers · Christchurch City Council off-street parking layer (CC BY 4.0) · Environment Canterbury’s Metro stop record · Christchurch City Council’s cycleway layer

Read source notes 5

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); council and ECan data under CC BY 4.0; Wikidata CC0. Something wrong? Fix it on OpenStreetMap or tell us. The whole directory lives at /businesses. This page as markdown: /business/brick-farm-christchurch-central-city.md.