chch.live the businesses of christchurch

Muffin Break Eastgate

Muffin Break Eastgate is a café at Eastgate Mall, Cnr Linwood & Buckleys Rd, Linwood, Christchurch, inside the Linwood-Eastgate commercial centre.

Unconfirmed lead. Listed only in the council’s Find Christchurch directory, a snapshot from about March 2024. No other source confirms it still trades, check before you go. The directory’s number for it: 03 366 8131.

Checked 19 Oct 2026

From a little Canadian shop trying to make a name for itself back in the 1980s to what you see today, Muffin Break New… Read full description ↓

Eastgate Mall, Cnr Linwood & Buckleys Rd, Linwood

Open on the city map →

Nearest bus stop
31 m
Cafés in the suburb
7

From its website and public pages

Read from the site itself 1 Oct 2026, Its own website.

Getting there

Bus stop, Cranley St 31 m · Route 140 · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 113 m · Routes 5, 80, 140, 155, Oc · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd) 148 m · Routes 140, 5, 80, Or · ECan bus stops
Cycle lane 92 m · in service · Council cycleway layer
Directions → Walking, cycling and driving routes, on Google Maps Street View → The kerb as Google photographed it: worth a look before a first visit

The map loads only when you ask for it.

Straight-line distances from the pin, not walking routes.

Nearby

More nearby places 7

Environment Canterbury’s Canterbury Maps Parks layer, refreshed 2026-10-10. Distances are straight-line from the business pin, not walking routes.

The nearest other cafés

More nearby cafés 5

All 7 cafés in Linwood → · Every one in the city →

Also in Linwood

More businesses in Linwood 7

Every kind of business in Linwood →

What the record holds 10 sourced facts

What the record holds

Every fact with the source that states it, Linwood (the suburb’s page) · record assembled 19 Oct 2026
FactWhat the source saysSource
AddressEastgate Mall, Cnr Linwood & Buckleys Rd, LinwoodFind Christchurch, 2024
KindCafésFind Christchurch, 2024
Phone03 366 8131Find Christchurch, 2024
Websitemuffinbreak.co.nzFind Christchurch, 2024 · its own site agrees
Menumuffinbreak.co.nzIts own website
SocialFacebookIts own website
NZBN9429031905879, NZ Limited Company, removedNZBN register
Registered nameDREWRY LANE LIMITEDNZBN register
Registered since24 Sept 2009NZBN register
IndustryCoffee shopsNZBN register

Is this your business? Send hours, menu or photos, free and this page updates. Know its hours? Add them on OpenStreetMap, the page picks them up overnight.

How the council’s directory described it

Read the full description council directory, about 2024

From a little Canadian shop trying to make a name for itself back in the 1980s to what you see today, Muffin Break New Zealand over the last 19 years has been passionately doing what it does best – giving people a place to enjoy fresh coffee, delicious food and great service with friends.

— Find Christchurch, 2024. The business’s own words from about 2024, repeated as a lead, not checked.

The ground it stands on

Facts about the spot the pin marks, the land, not the business. A consent may belong to the building, the landlord or a neighbour
FactWhat the source saysSource
District Plan zoneTown centre zoneDistrict Plan
Commercial centreLinwood-Eastgate, district centreDistrict Plan

What stood on this ground → · Documents that name it →

The reports nearby

661 council reports pinned within 250 m of the premises, most often Graffiti & vandalism and Roads & footpaths, 507 with a photograph. A pin is where a reporter stood, not a claim about the place itself.

The 661 reports on file
Graffiti on a fence, building or structure Linwood Ave near Cashel St, Linwood · 3 October 2026
Dumped Rubbish Canterbury · 29 September 2026
Hazard, vehicle 20 Buckleys Road, Linwood · 20 September 2026
Graffiti on a traffic light pole or cabinet, or wa Eastgate Mall (Buckleys Rd), Linwood · 19 September 2026
Graffiti on a fence, building or structure Linwood Ave near Cashel St, Linwood · 19 September 2026
Graffiti on a fence, building or structure shop 1/225 Linwood Avenue, Linwood · 19 September 2026

Questions, answered briefly

Read answers 7
What is Muffin Break Eastgate?

A café in Linwood, Christchurch.

Where is Muffin Break Eastgate?

Eastgate Mall, Cnr Linwood & Buckleys Rd, Linwood. On the map →

Is Muffin Break Eastgate still trading?

Listed only in the council’s Find Christchurch directory, a snapshot from about March 2024. No other source confirms it still trades, check before you go.

How do you contact Muffin Break Eastgate?

phone 03 366 8131 (Find Christchurch, 2024), its website (Find Christchurch, 2024).

What other cafés are near Muffin Break Eastgate?

Arancio Cafe (71 m), Frank's Cafe (83 m), Franks Cafe (97 m), every one in the city.

What’s near Muffin Break Eastgate?

6 other premises within a short walk, nearest Subway Eastgate (14 m); the Cranley St bus stop is 31 m away: route 140; a cycle lane passes within 92 m; nearest park: Linwood Park (391 m).

What stood where Muffin Break Eastgate is, before?

The heritage-register places nearest the pin →

The record behind this

This page is the union of what these public sources say, each fact above names the one it came from. A listing is a lead, not a promise the business still trades:

Sources: Find Christchurch · Christchurch District Plan layers · Environment Canterbury’s Metro stop record · Christchurch City Council’s cycleway layer · The business’s own website · New Zealand Business Number register

Read source notes 6

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); council and ECan data under CC BY 4.0; Wikidata CC0. Something wrong? Fix it on OpenStreetMap or tell us. The whole directory lives at /businesses. This page as markdown: /business/muffin-break-eastgate-christchurch.md.