chch.live the businesses of christchurch

Work and Income, Papanui Branch

Work and Income, Papanui Branch is a government office at 56 Langdons Road, Papanui, Christchurch, inside the Papanui/Northlands commercial centre.

Checked 19 Oct 2026

Work and Income are here to help you financially if you're on a low income or not working, support you into work and help you… Read full description ↓

The only government office on the record in Papanui

56 Langdons Road

Street record, Langdons Road →

Open on the city map →

Hours a week
42
Nearest bus stop
367 m
Government in the suburb
1

Opening hours

As mapped on OpenStreetMap
Monday – Tuesday8.30 am to 5 pm
Wednesday9.30 am to 5 pm
Thursday – Friday8.30 am to 5 pm
Saturday – SundayClosed
Public holidaysClosed

Hours change, especially over holidays: confirm with the business before a special trip. About 42 hours a week, by the map’s count.

Getting there

Bus stop, Harewood Rd near Marble Wood Dr 367 m · Routes 27, 125, Oc · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Harewood Rd near Marble Wood Dr 383 m · Routes 27, 125, Oa · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Harewood Rd near Matsons Ave 416 m · Routes 27, 125, Oa · ECan bus stops
Shared path, Northern Line 49 m · in service · Council cycleway layer
The street, Langdons Road Reports, crashes and the rest of the record along it Directions → Walking, cycling and driving routes, on Google Maps Street View → The kerb as Google photographed it: worth a look before a first visit

The map loads only when you ask for it.

Straight-line distances from the pin, not walking routes.

Nearby

More nearby places 7

Environment Canterbury’s Canterbury Maps Parks layer, refreshed 2026-10-10. Distances are straight-line from the business pin, not walking routes.

The nearest other government

More nearby government 5

All 1 government in Papanui → · Every one in the city →

Also in Papanui

More businesses in Papanui 7

Every kind of business in Papanui →

What the record holds

Every fact with the source that states it, Papanui (the suburb’s page) · record assembled 19 Oct 2026
FactWhat the source saysSource
Address56 Langdons RoadOpenStreetMap
KindGovernmentOpenStreetMap
Websiteworkandincome.govt.nzOpenStreetMap · its own site agrees

Is this your business? Send hours, menu or photos, free and this page updates.

What its website says

Work and Income are here to help you financially if you're on a low income or not working, support you into work and help you find housing.

— Its own website. Read from its own site, a lead, not checked.

The ground it stands on

Facts about the spot the pin marks, the land, not the business. A consent may belong to the building, the landlord or a neighbour
FactWhat the source saysSource
District Plan zoneLarge format retail zoneDistrict Plan
Commercial centrePapanui/Northlands, district centreDistrict Plan

What stood on this ground → · Documents that name it →

The reports nearby

501 council reports pinned within 250 m of the premises, most often Graffiti & vandalism and Roads & footpaths, 378 with a photograph. A pin is where a reporter stood, not a claim about the place itself.

The 501 reports on file

Questions, answered briefly

Read answers 8
What is Work and Income, Papanui Branch?

A government office in Papanui, Christchurch.

Where is Work and Income, Papanui Branch?

56 Langdons Road, Papanui, on Langdons Road. On the map →

Is Work and Income, Papanui Branch still trading?

On OpenStreetMap.

How do you contact Work and Income, Papanui Branch?

its website.

When is Work and Income, Papanui Branch open?

Monday – Tuesday: 8.30 am to 5 pm; Wednesday: 9.30 am to 5 pm; Thursday – Friday: 8.30 am to 5 pm; Saturday – Sunday: Closed; public holidays: Closed, as mapped on OpenStreetMap.

What other government are near Work and Income, Papanui Branch?

National Library Christchurch (2.0 km), Tertiary Education Commission (2.9 km), Education Review Office (2.9 km), every one in the city.

What’s near Work and Income, Papanui Branch?

the address’s own record holds 55 reports; 6 other premises within a short walk, nearest Braintree (56 m); the Harewood Rd near Marble Wood Dr bus stop is 367 m away: routes 27, 125, Oc; a shared path on the Northern Line route passes within 49 m; nearest park: Bridgestone Drainage Reserve (123 m).

What stood where Work and Income, Papanui Branch is, before?

The heritage-register places nearest the pin →

The record behind this

This page is the union of what these public sources say, each fact above names the one it came from. A listing is a lead, not a promise the business still trades:

Sources: OpenStreetMap · Christchurch District Plan layers · Environment Canterbury’s Metro stop record · Christchurch City Council’s cycleway layer · The business’s own website

Read source notes 5

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); council and ECan data under CC BY 4.0; Wikidata CC0. Something wrong? Fix it on OpenStreetMap or tell us. The whole directory lives at /businesses. This page as markdown: /business/work-and-income-papanui-branch-papanui.md.