chch.live the businesses of christchurch

Quake City

Quake City is a museum at 299 Durham St North, Central City, Christchurch.

Checked 19 Oct 2026

This multi-media attraction tells the stories of the Canterbury earthquakes and the extraordinary response of the emergency… Read full description ↓

Wheelchair access

Operated by Canterbury Museum

The closest museum to Cathedral Square, 0.4 km

299 Durham St North, Central City

Street record, Durham St North →

Open on the city map →

Hours a week
49
Nearest bus stop
256 m
Museums in the suburb
5

Opening hours

As mapped on OpenStreetMap, checked by a mapper 21 Oct 2024
Monday – Sunday10 am to 5 pm

Hours change, especially over holidays: confirm with the business before a special trip. About 49 hours a week, by the map’s count.

Reviews

★4.5 on Google, 2,498 reviews, as at October 2026.

Read Google review excerpts 3
  • Visited and found it to be a really insightful and emotional experience. It gives you a great understanding of what happened during the major Christchurch earthquake and offers real perspective on what the people of the city went through during that period. There are a lot of eyewitness account videos that are incredibly powerful to watch, along with plenty of interactive exhibits that keep you engaged throughout the visit. The museum does a fantastic job of balancing education, emotion and history in a respectful way. Highly recommend visiting if you’re in Christchurch — it’s an important Jodi James, 4 months ago
  • This place really hits you in the feels. They say go to a museum to understand a city, but I say go see what their toughest times were like, and then you'll get how strong the people there are! It really helped me understand Christchurch better, not just as a beautiful city, but also how strong and kind the people are.Sita Karawakul, 3 months ago
  • Well curated museum telling the story of earthquakes in the area in general and the worst ones from 2010 and 2011. There are stories from victims and loads of images of the devastation plus interesting facts why Christchurch got hit so badly and what the learnings were. Artefacts are on exhibition like the spire from the cathedral. Very interesting and should be on the sightseeing list.Annette, 8 months ago

Getting there

Bus stop, Kilmore Street Town Hall 256 m · Routes 1, 29, 95 · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Victoria St near Peterborough St 408 m · Routes 1, 29, 95 · ECan bus stops
Bus stop, Hereford St near Montreal St 425 m · Route 8 · ECan bus stops
Cycle lane Passes the door · in service · Council cycleway layer
Car park, Wilson off-street parking 34 m · private · 49 spaces · 2 mobility · Council parking data
The street, Durham St North Reports, crashes and the rest of the record along it Directions → Walking, cycling and driving routes, on Google Maps Street View → The kerb as Google photographed it: worth a look before a first visit

The map loads only when you ask for it.

Straight-line distances from the pin, not walking routes.

Nearby

More nearby places 7

Environment Canterbury’s Canterbury Maps Parks layer, refreshed 2026-10-10. Distances are straight-line from the business pin, not walking routes.

The nearest other museums

More nearby museums 5

All 5 museums in Christchurch Central City → · Every one in the city →

Also in Christchurch Central City

More businesses in Christchurch Central City 7

Every kind of business in Christchurch Central City →

What the record holds 7 sourced facts

What the record holds

Every fact with the source that states it, Christchurch Central City (the suburb’s page) · record assembled 19 Oct 2026
FactWhat the source saysSource
Address299 Durham St North, Central CityFind Christchurch, 2024
KindMuseumsOpenStreetMap
Phone03 365 8375Find Christchurch, 2024
WebsiteQuakeCity.co.nzOpenStreetMap · its own site agrees
Emailinfo@quakecity.co.nzFind Christchurch, 2024
OperatorCanterbury MuseumOpenStreetMap
WheelchairStep-free, wheelchair accessibleOpenStreetMap

Is this your business? Send hours, menu or photos, free and this page updates.

How the council’s directory described it

Read the full description council directory, about 2024

This multi-media attraction tells the stories of the Canterbury earthquakes and the extraordinary response of the emergency services, international rescue teams, the thousands of volunteers who pitched in to help and the incredible resilience of Canterbury's communities. The exhibition includes some of the objects which have defined the earthquakes including the spire of ChristChurch Cathedral and the railway station clocks which stopped at 12.51 pm on 22 February 2011. The rebuild section brings the visitor up to date with progress in regenerating the city and the recovery projects underway. Open 7 days, 10am-5pm

— Find Christchurch, 2024. The business’s own words from about 2024, repeated as a lead, not checked.

The ground it stands on

Facts about the spot the pin marks, the land, not the business. A consent may belong to the building, the landlord or a neighbour
FactWhat the source saysSource
District Plan zoneCity centre zoneDistrict Plan

What stood on this ground → · Documents that name it →

The reports nearby

4,101 council reports pinned within 250 m of the premises, most often Graffiti & vandalism and Roads & footpaths, 3,375 with a photograph. A pin is where a reporter stood, not a claim about the place itself.

The 4,101 reports on file

Questions, answered briefly

Read answers 8
What is Quake City?

A museum in Christchurch Central City, Christchurch.

Where is Quake City?

299 Durham St North, Central City, on Durham St North. On the map →

Is Quake City still trading?

On OpenStreetMap and in the council’s 2024 directory.

How do you contact Quake City?

phone 03 365 8375 (Find Christchurch, 2024), its website, email info@quakecity.co.nz (Find Christchurch, 2024).

When is Quake City open?

Monday – Sunday: 10 am to 5 pm, as mapped on OpenStreetMap.

What other museums are near Quake City?

Canterbury Museum Pop-Up (205 m), Rutherford's Den (517 m), The Central Art Gallery (532 m), every one in the city.

What’s near Quake City?

the address’s own record holds 4 reports; 6 other premises within a short walk, nearest The Dirty Apron Cafe (30 m); the Kilmore Street Town Hall bus stop is 256 m away: routes 1, 29, 95; a cycle lane passes the door; nearest park: Canterbury Provincial Council Reserve (114 m).

What stood where Quake City is, before?

The heritage-register places nearest the pin →

The record behind this

This page is the union of what these public sources say, each fact above names the one it came from. A listing is a lead, not a promise the business still trades:

Sources: OpenStreetMap · Find Christchurch · Christchurch District Plan layers · Christchurch City Council off-street parking layer (CC BY 4.0) · Environment Canterbury’s Metro stop record · Christchurch City Council’s cycleway layer · The business’s own website

Read source notes 7

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL); council and ECan data under CC BY 4.0; Wikidata CC0. Something wrong? Fix it on OpenStreetMap or tell us. The whole directory lives at /businesses. This page as markdown: /business/quake-city-christchurch-central-city.md.